AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 4 (325 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lines in a PID

325 Views, 3 Replies
01-31-2012 04:18 AM

Hello

 

I created lines in the class definitions with the same properties like the originals, but I can not create a TAG for these new lines in the drawing.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Contributor
Sfarris2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (315 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

01-31-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: gschimmi

In the Edit Line/Line Settings/Other Properties window, did you set the Tagging prompt to be a tagged component?

Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 3 of 4 (298 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

01-31-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: Sfarris2

Hello,thank you so much, it's so easy....  :-)

 

Now it works fine

 

 

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Contributor
Sfarris2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 4 of 4 (291 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

02-01-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Glad I could help! Have a great day.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community