AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Active Member
K.Skauge
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 1 of 11 (640 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

640 Views, 10 Replies
01-10-2012 05:25 AM

(In AutoCAD P&ID 2012,) when I create an object/symbol for f.eks. a pump, I wish to have various line thicknesses within that object. Some thick lines and some thinner lines. I have tried different ways, but all lines in the object become the same regardless of color, layer etc. How can I get different line thickness' within an object?

Employee
TomislavGolubovic
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 2 of 11 (630 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-10-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: K.Skauge

Checked what the settings are in the .ctb file when you plot?



Tomislav Golubovic
Plant Solutions Engineer
Autodesk Australia / New Zealand
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
sergio.bertino
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
Message 3 of 11 (613 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-12-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: K.Skauge

Normally for each entity (lines, circles, etc.) you can set the lineweight in the properties box, so each part of your object/symbol should have different thickness.

Then, you have to toggle the lineweight button:

lineweight.png

 

Here is the result of my test:

pump.png

 

If you want to print with different thickness, this is another story, and you have to start from Tomislav message..

Hope it's useful for you

 

Please, mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Please, feel free to mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Kind regards,
Sergio



Sergio Bertino
Active Member
K.Skauge
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 4 of 11 (600 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-13-2012 08:15 AM in reply to: TomislavGolubovic

Hi Tomislav,

Yes I have checked the CTB file.

What I have just now discovered is that when putting a symbol like a pump or a valve from the ToolPallet and into the drawing, AutoCAD P&ID makes it a double block (nested).

When it is a nested block the line thickness' don't seem to follow the colors.

If I explode the block once, then the line thickness' will be according to color.

And if I explode it twice (i.e. no more block), then it will also be thickness acc. to color.

 

So: The colors show, but the lines don't get plotted according to the colors no more when it is a double block.

 

Is there some way to make AutoCAD accept the colors as input for line thickness when the colors are in the double block?

Are the blocks actually suppose to be nested like that in P&ID?

 

Thanks for any help you may offer.

Active Member
K.Skauge
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 5 of 11 (584 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-16-2012 01:54 AM in reply to: K.Skauge

I just like to add: In regular it seems to be no problem to nest blocks and keep the line/color/thickness definitions, but I still don't manage this with AutoCAD P&ID (2012).

Active Member
K.Skauge
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 6 of 11 (582 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-16-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: sergio.bertino

Hi Sergio,

Thank you for the proposal. I tried it just now.

As you mentioned, it works for the display on the screen, but when plotting, it seems to have no effect.

The funny part is that in regular AutoCAD this is not a problem, but in AutoCAD P&ID it seems that all the lines (and text) in a symbol will be a certain thickness regardless of color or line weight.

I cannot figure this one out.

Is there a secret solution or is this simply not possible with AutoCAD P&ID ?

Product Support
sergio.bertino
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
Message 7 of 11 (564 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-18-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: K.Skauge

Hi,

Please can you try if this option is fine for you?

Just flag the "plot object lineweights"

 

Immagine.jpg

Please, feel free to mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Kind regards,
Sergio



Sergio Bertino
Active Member
K.Skauge
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 8 of 11 (555 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-19-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: sergio.bertino

Hi Sergio,

The PLOT OBJECT LINEWEIGHTS is checked.

And also the PLOT WITH PLOT STYLES is checked.

It seems that in 2012 it is possible to have both of those checked at the same time.

Very cool actually.

 

When I insert the object from the P&ID PIP Palette, the various thicknesses within that object does not show. It will be only one line thickness used for the whole object. However, when I explode that object once, then the lineweights that is set will come forth also for that object.

So I wonder if maybe when I go to the "Class" in Project Setup, and then the right symbol (Centrifugal Pump), and then EDIT SYMBOL, that maybe there is some settings there that I need to get right?

Currently my settings for the symbol/object is:

Layer: Equipment

Color: ByLayer

Linetype: ByLayer

Linetype Scale: --- Use Current ----

Plotstyle: ByColor

Line weight: Default

 

If I go into the block (Edit Block) my settings are:

For the circle:

Color by Layer

Layer: Equipment-LW

Linetype continuous

Lineweight: ByLayer

 

Then I have some lines inside the circle that is:

Color 8

Layer: Equipment-LW

Linetype: Continuous

Lineweight 0.09

 

I have tried allot of various settings in the block and in the EDIT SYMBOL,

but not found a successful combination of settings yet. Maybe there is non?

 

Thank you for the help so far and hope to hear from you.

 

 

 

 

Product Support
sergio.bertino
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-04-2011
Message 9 of 11 (547 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-23-2012 12:26 AM in reply to: K.Skauge

Hi,

Coluld you please attach the block dwg file?

Please, feel free to mark any response clicking on "Accept as Solution" button if it answers your question

Kind regards,
Sergio



Sergio Bertino
Active Member
K.Skauge
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 10 of 11 (540 Views)

Re: How can I make an object that has various line thicknesses when plotted?

01-23-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: sergio.bertino

Hi Sergio,

I have attached 2 files.

The particular symbol is called Centrifugal Pump.

The drawing 900-109 is a test drawing so it is a bit messy, but you find the symbol there.

I also attached the projSymbolStyle.dwg.

I tried also to attach the plot file "PID.ctb", but this seems to be not allowed by the system.

Thank you.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community