AutoCAD P&ID General

Reply
Active Member
dustyray
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 1 of 3 (356 Views)
Accepted Solution

Copy Pipe Sizes selection list from a project to another project ?.

356 Views, 2 Replies
12-28-2012 11:24 AM

Does anyone know if the PipeSizes selection list can be copied from maybe the Default project to another project ? I modified my pipesizes selection list and now can't get a blank size on a new process line to connect an offpage connector. Any help would be appreciated.

Employee
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 2 of 3 (280 Views)

Re: Copy Pipe Sizes selection list from a project to another project ?.

01-03-2013 06:24 PM in reply to: dustyray

Unfortunately there is no way to copy the lists from one project to another. But it is rather quick entering in the data. When you have entered your first item in the list, hit 'Enter' twice and it will bring up the add row dialog box again. No need to move your mouse. 

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
dustyray
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-14-2011
Message 3 of 3 (272 Views)

Re: Copy Pipe Sizes selection list from a project to another project ?.

01-04-2013 08:52 AM in reply to: JarrodMudford

Thanks, Jarrod

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community