AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 1 of 14 (555 Views)

"No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

555 Views, 13 Replies
10-25-2012 06:10 PM

I am running a batch script on a project currently consisting of some 330+ P&IDs. The batch script seems to function just fine, but leaves one side-effect. The annotations are left graphically displaying "No Target", as if the drawing wasn't linked to the database. When I manually open a drawing, the annotations will update and properly display, but they will not update unless I manually open that drawing. This means that if I run a batch script on all of my drawings, and then run a batch plot, all of the annotations display "No Target" instead of their true values. Is there any way to get them to update properly with some command that I can throw into my batch script, or is there any other way around this?

 

By the way, I've even tried adding "synchstyles" into my batch script, but with no differing results.

 

I've attached an example of what I am getting as a result on any given pdf.

 

Thanks for any help you can provide,

Craig

Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 2 of 14 (540 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

10-26-2012 04:19 AM in reply to: craig.wood

Try to use "Resave All Project Drawings". Press right click on project in the navigation tree in project manager.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 3 of 14 (526 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

10-26-2012 08:32 AM in reply to: ybogdanov

I just tried doing what you suggested, but it did not seem to update the annotations back to normal.

 

Thank you for the suggestion though!

 

Craig

Active Member
hans
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-18-2009
Message 4 of 14 (482 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

10-28-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: craig.wood

Hello Craig,

 

I hope the following will work for you, it's a lot of work but I think the only way.

 

First of all, it will be fine to have a backup of the project.

 

Create a new project from the original project

 

Be sure that you have all the properties you have in the new project like in the old one.

Remove the drawings from the project

Add the drawings to the new project

 

Hope this works for you

Hans Knol
CADTEAM

hans@cadteam.nl
www.cadteam.nl
Member
hung.tam
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-20-2011
Message 5 of 14 (463 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

10-29-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: craig.wood

What do the script does? How about running the script one more time with just synchstyles in the script?

 

By the way, i have updated my plant tools. You can use to batch synchstyles a bunch of drawings. Because it opens the drawing from the project manager, it will update the data properly.

http://lazcad.com/download

 

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 6 of 14 (458 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

10-29-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: craig.wood

Hi,

 

As you have said, the "No Target" tags usually indicate that the connection to the database has been lost so it is goot that manually opening the drawings re-establishes teh connection.

 

I suspect that this is something that you will need to do so perhaps the open/close of the drawing can be included as part of your script?

 

Thanks,
Dan



Dan Scales
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 7 of 14 (409 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

11-07-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Thanks everyone for the suggestions. I've tried many of the offered solutions, but nothing seems to be a viable solution. And I don't want to have to backup/remove/add all of my 350 (now) drawings to a new project everytime I run a batch script, so I did not try that one.

 

The script that I ran was very simple, in fact this was all it did:

 

synchstyles
rea
tilemode
0
Zoom
Extents
qsave

I am working on getting the LazCadPlantBrowser to run correctly, as I have high hopes for it. I'll see if it offers any fixes and let everyone know.

 

Thanks,

Craig

Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 8 of 14 (408 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

11-07-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: hung.tam

Just letting you know that I posted my error message on your site. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong.

 

FYI...I am using the 2013 version on my 2013 P3D installation.

 

http://lazcad.com/07/30/laz_plant_browser_batch_command

 

Thanks,

Craig

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 9 of 14 (399 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

11-07-2012 05:12 PM in reply to: craig.wood

Did you unblock the ZIP file before you extract the file? 

 

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Mentor
craig.wood
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 10 of 14 (397 Views)

Re: "No Target" in annotations due to Batch Script

11-07-2012 05:21 PM in reply to: Rave.Tam

Yes, I made sure to unblock it under its properties before extracting. I even checked the dll file to make sure it wasn't still being blocked.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community