AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
Scuderia77
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Message 1 of 4 (406 Views)

Tool Pallette

406 Views, 3 Replies
11-09-2011 04:51 PM

My Company has recently done a full upgrade from P&ID 2010 to 2012 and when I've gone to import my customized tool palette *.xpg file into 2012 all I see is the vanilla out-of-the-box palette icons and tabs.

 

Would of thought this would of been a no-brainer, but I really don't want to go to the hassle and extremly time consuming task of setting it all up again.

 

Cameron

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 2 of 4 (400 Views)

Re: Tool Pallette

11-09-2011 09:12 PM in reply to: Scuderia77

xpg only contains the palette group information. The actual data is stored inside the ToolPalette directory, where you have atc file, and images.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 3 of 4 (391 Views)

Re: Tool Pallette

11-10-2011 05:20 AM in reply to: Rave.Tam

This article  may help some if you are trying to set up palettes for several users.

 

http://www.pdoteam.com/2011/11/sharing-tool-palettes-on-a-network-for-autocad-pid/

 

It will show you the location you need to copy from at least to get the current palettes.  You should be able to copy these to your new folder.  I'd be careful not to overwrite the new stuff though.  You may need to do some renaming.

 

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Member
Scuderia77
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Message 4 of 4 (322 Views)

Re: Tool Pallette

11-30-2011 05:43 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

All the atc files are there but there's no functionality whatsoever with any palette. Just keps throwing up the same notification for every function: "Unable to execute the tool. ClassFactory cannot supply requested class." Have even done a repair and re-install. Also tried creating a new entity and adding it to the palette only to recieve the same notification.

 

As of now I can't create a new drawing and adding parts/entities to existiing drawings isn't possible. Have done a Google search for the error code and have hit a brick wall?????

 

Cameron

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community