AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 1 of 4 (328 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lines in a PID

328 Views, 3 Replies
01-31-2012 04:18 AM

Hello

 

I created lines in the class definitions with the same properties like the originals, but I can not create a TAG for these new lines in the drawing.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Contributor
Sfarris2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 2 of 4 (318 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

01-31-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: gschimmi

In the Edit Line/Line Settings/Other Properties window, did you set the Tagging prompt to be a tagged component?

Distinguished Contributor
gschimmi
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-31-2012
Message 3 of 4 (301 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

01-31-2012 10:40 PM in reply to: Sfarris2

Hello,thank you so much, it's so easy....  :-)

 

Now it works fine

 

 

Plant3D 2014 German
WIN7
Contributor
Sfarris2
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 4 of 4 (294 Views)

Re: Lines in a PID

02-01-2012 07:22 AM in reply to: gschimmi

Glad I could help! Have a great day.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community