AutoCAD P&ID General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Heckmeck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 1 of 5 (674 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layers - Annotations

674 Views, 4 Replies
10-30-2012 01:49 AM

Hi Everyone,

 

I have a little problem.

 

I have two different styles of annotations for each symbol. In the project configuration, I set each annotation to a different layer, so I can switch between the two styles, by switching on/off the respective layers.

 

Unfortunately, when I place a new annotation, it is not inserted on its supposed layer, but on the layer of its P&ID symbol.

I tried to manually change the layers of the annotations, but after a while the layers just switch back to their original layer.

 

Do you have any tips for that? Maybe it's more of an Autocad problem....

 

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 2 of 5 (667 Views)

Re: Layers - Annotations

10-30-2012 04:11 AM in reply to: Heckmeck

Do you have "Use Target Property" turned on for the annotations? If yes, it will use whatever layer that the symbol is using.

 

And changing layer does not work for annotations, it will always reset to default.

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com
Valued Contributor
Heckmeck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 3 of 5 (650 Views)

Re: Layers - Annotations

10-30-2012 11:55 PM in reply to: Heckmeck

Thanks for your answer!

 

Hmm...does not sound good. I have many target object properties in the block of the annotation.

 

Just for a try, I changed them all to "non"-target objects,.... they still work but the chosen layer remains still the layer of the p&id block.

 

Do you have any other tricks for achieving a drawing with two different sets of annotations? (easy switchable)

Valued Contributor
Heckmeck
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-10-2011
Message 4 of 5 (645 Views)

Re: Layers - Annotations

10-31-2012 12:32 AM in reply to: Rave.Tam

Ohhh, my bad. I thought, you mean the target propertys inside the annotation block.

Now it works like a charm!

 

Thanks a lot!

*Expert Elite*
Rave.Tam
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎05-19-2011
Message 5 of 5 (640 Views)

Re: Layers - Annotations

10-31-2012 03:37 AM in reply to: Heckmeck
Glad it works for you
If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Check out my blog http://lazcad.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD P&ID Category!

The AutoCAD P&ID forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community