AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
Active Member
mayur123186
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 1 of 13 (34,042 Views)

"The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

34042 Views, 12 Replies
08-13-2010 04:41 AM

Hi,

This is Mayur..i am using AutoCAD Mechanical 2010.

When I start AutoCAD  the above mention error appears on the ribbon.
In my pc AutoCAD is installed in Administrator account and i m using it in a guest account.
The error is appering only in my account and not in Administrator account.

My account does not have administrator rights.

 

 

Employee
cmiller66
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Message 2 of 13 (34,028 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

08-13-2010 10:33 AM in reply to: mayur123186

Hi Mayur,

Easiest possible solution first, if you expand that button in the lower right with the little gear icon do you have options for Mechanical, Structure, and Mechanical Classic?  If you do, select Mechanical and you should see the ribbon as expected.

 

If that doesn't fix the problem, type the command CUILOAD at the commandline and see what the list of Loaded Customization Groups says, it should say something like AMACAD, AMPP, AUTODESKSEEK and VAULT (if that's installed).

 

Does that do it for you?  Even without Admin rights this should work.  If this still doesn't work, did you migrate your settings from an earlier release? 

 

Thanks,
Chris Miller
AutoCAD Test Development

Contributor
MarcelTerhoeven5358
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-15-2010
Message 3 of 13 (34,021 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

08-13-2010 11:21 AM in reply to: mayur123186
Active Member
mayur123186
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 4 of 13 (34,006 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

08-13-2010 10:35 PM in reply to: cmiller66

Hi Chris,

 

Thanks for Ur reply. In my case i don't see any option like Mechanical, Structural or Mechanical classic in the workspace switching icon.

Also when I run CUILOAD command the list show only VAULT in loaded customization group.

Also i never did any thing like migrate setting from earlier release.

 

As I already said the AutoCAD is working fine in administrator login. If there is some other solution please tell me.

 

Thanks and regards,

Mayur

 

Active Member
mayur123186
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 5 of 13 (34,005 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

08-13-2010 10:39 PM in reply to: MarcelTerhoeven5358

Hi Jos

 

Thanks for ur contribution. I didn't understand the language, and what i understood from the images  I tried that and that didn't worked.

 

Thanks and regards,

Mayur

Employee
cmiller66
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Message 6 of 13 (33,944 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

08-16-2010 11:37 AM in reply to: mayur123186

Hi Mayur,

Please try this:

1.  CUIUNLOAD > Select Vault in the list and Unload > Close

2.  CUILOAD > (the list should be completely empty now) > Browse... > This should open to the following folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\<your username>\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD Mechanical 2010\R18.0\enu\Acadm

3.  Select acadm.cuix > Open > Load > Close

4.  Now expand the little gear icon in the lower right and select Mechanical > The ribbon should appear

 

NOTE: If step 2 doesn't go directly to that folder, you may need to browse to that folder, and if that's the case you may need to turn on "show hidden files/folders" in Windows Explorer to get there.

 

If this doesn't work or if that folder doesn't exist you may have had a problem with the install.  Even though you don't have Admin rights, you should get these files installed correctly into your profile when you go to launch the product the first time.

 

Thanks,

Chris

Active Member
mayur123186
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 7 of 13 (33,905 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

08-18-2010 12:06 AM in reply to: cmiller66

Hi Chris,

 

Thanks a lot:smileyhappy:. Your idea worked.

 

Thanks and regards,

Mayur

Active Member
mayur123186
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 8 of 13 (33,357 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

10-07-2010 11:22 PM in reply to: cmiller66

Hi Chris,

 

As I said solution you suggested worked for me.... But I am facing a new problem,

Now I have to follow the procedure u mentioned everyday to make the ribbon work properly.

Also the Mechanical option that u have mentioned is not appearing in the gear Icon in the bottom right corner.

Is there any permanent solution to this?:smileyindifferent:

 

Thanks and Regards,

Mayur

Active Member
Algeee
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 9 of 13 (31,560 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

01-25-2011 10:43 AM in reply to: mayur123186

What is the answer for getting AutoCAD to peranently remember these settings?  Using Mechanical 2009.

 

Regards

Alan

Active Member
Algeee
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 10 of 13 (31,396 Views)

Re: "The ribbon does not have any tabs or panels currently loaded"

01-30-2011 09:42 PM in reply to: mayur123186

The required settings have stuck, thankfully.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community