AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
Active Member
Algeee
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 1 of 4 (1,250 Views)

Workspace - 3D Modeling option not showing

1250 Views, 3 Replies
08-21-2011 01:20 PM

How do I go about getting '3D Modeling' as an optional workspace?  I have 'Classic', 'AutoCAD Classic', 'Essential' and 'Structure'.

Using AutoCAD Mechanical 2009



Employee
Sridhar-Autodesk
Posts: 1,096
Registered: ‎12-18-2006
Message 2 of 4 (1,225 Views)

Re: Workspace - 3D Modeling option not showing

08-22-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: Algeee

Hi,

Ribbon is not supported on AutoCAD Mechanical 2009.  So we cannot import 3D modeling workspace from acad.cui file.  You can acticate any workspace using workspace command.  Enable toolbars by right clicking as shown below.

 

toolbar.png

 

Once you have all required toolbars, you can save the current interface as a different workspace with workspace command.

 

Hope this helps

 

Thanks,



Sridhar Subramani
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
Algeee
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-03-2009
Message 3 of 4 (1,214 Views)

Re: Workspace - 3D Modeling option not showing

08-24-2011 12:05 PM in reply to: Sridhar-Autodesk

Thank you Sridhar.

 

Not being able to access that dashboard seems odd when I am able to get components of it by typing in "pyramid", "cone" etc.

New Member
kenbukey
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 4 of 4 (1,091 Views)

Re: Workspace - 3D Modeling option not showing

02-23-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: Algeee

i was actually having the same problem.thanks guys.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community