AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
SlowCad
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 1 of 3 (222 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem using AMDEFLINE command

222 Views, 2 Replies
01-21-2013 03:00 AM

When we use the AMDEFLINE command in AM 2013, no dialog box appears after selecting start and endpoint.

 

Does anyone of you have the same problem?

 

Thanks, John

Employee
michaelsu
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 2 of 3 (204 Views)

Re: Problem using AMDEFLINE command

01-21-2013 06:39 PM in reply to: SlowCad

Hello John,

I could not see the issue at my side. Can you try again after you reset settings to default from start menu?

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Contributor
SlowCad
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎08-27-2010
Message 3 of 3 (195 Views)

Re: Problem using AMDEFLINE command

01-22-2013 12:39 AM in reply to: michaelsu

Hi Michael,

Thanks for your reply.

 

What seemed to be the problem is that we entered a network location in the 'AltGeniusPath' setting. When we clear this setting, everything seems to be working fine. We're now testing if clearing this setting does not produce other problems.

 

Regards, John

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community