AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 1 of 4 (139 Views)

Insatlled AutoCAD Mech 2013, now I have no printers

139 Views, 3 Replies
04-30-2012 12:12 PM

Installed 2013 mechanical and now I have no printers at all. Not even the ability to pdf. IT has no solutions. any help would be appreciated.

Employee
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 2 of 4 (121 Views)

Re: Insatlled AutoCAD Mech 2013, now I have no printers

05-01-2012 08:06 PM in reply to: chemlite91

Hi,

 

Can you please let me know the detail on how you install the product and also your machine detail?

 

You should be able to find plotters after run PLOTTERMANAGER command. It will open the plotters available.

My machine is win7 64bit and default plotters are as below.

C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\AutoCAD Mechanical 2013 - English\R19.0\enu\Plotters

 

I have zipped the plot styles for reference.So you can use Add-A-Plotter Wizard to add plotters.

 

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 3 of 4 (110 Views)

Re: Insatlled AutoCAD Mech 2013, now I have no printers

05-04-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: michaelsu

Thanks for the help. after not being able to print for the past week, we repaired the software and that didn't work. it finally took re-installing 2013 two times for it to install correctly. i'm unsure what happened during the install, but at least in the end it fixed itself.

 

once again thank you.

 

Diana

 

 

Employee
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 4 of 4 (103 Views)

Re: Insatlled AutoCAD Mech 2013, now I have no printers

05-07-2012 08:11 PM in reply to: chemlite91

You are welcome.

Glad your issue is resolved. :smileyhappy:

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community