AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
neeboy74
Posts: 149
Registered: ‎04-11-2007
Message 1 of 8 (1,148 Views)

I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

1148 Views, 7 Replies
10-08-2010 08:58 PM

This is a major, major problem!  I am in ACAD Mech 2011, and all of a sudden I can't edit any of my dimension styles!  Here's what's happening:

 

- I click on "Dimension Style" on the Dimension toolbar

 

-The "Dimension Style Manager" window opens.

 

-Then, if I highlight a dimension style, and try to click on "Modify", the top of the window where it says "Dimension Style Manager" turns light in color, and the next window doesn't open!  All I can do at this point is press "Escape" on the keyboard.  This is just plain awful!!! :smileymad:

Member
ebpCAD18
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 2 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

02-05-2013 04:37 AM in reply to: neeboy74

I have run into the same issue with LT 2013.  I created Templates and the Dim styles have all reset and the text height is no longer modifiable.  Any ideas?

New Member
jedpaint31
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 3 of 8 (349 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

02-06-2013 08:38 AM in reply to: neeboy74

In Mechanical  2013 I use the panel tiles. I change my dim styles by clicking the annotate tab. Then under power dimension, there is the dimension drop down. The small arrow in the right hand corner pulls up the dim settings menu. From there you can edit the base dimension styles. This seems like a lot of unnecessary steps and I am not sure if there is a quicker way.

 

The problem I am having is that for whatever reason, half my drawing has alt unit leading zeros and half does not. I have not changed any settings and I have only been using the AM_ISO style with some slight mods to it. I also only use the power dimension button. I have tried to unsuppress the leading zeros, restart autocad, and bam! all dims have the leading zeros. Then re-suppress them, restart again, and ONLY half change... and I want to break my PC. 

This is so frustrating because it is so minute that it shouldn't be taking this much time to figure out.  Nor should it be that hard to make the changes you want in the first place.

 

The other frustrating thing is at least back in 2008 LT you could change anything that you had problems with by just going to the properties... well these options are locked out in the properties window. How about one place to make all the changes I would ever want to make to dimensions and that's it. Right now I have at least 10 different places to try to make a change to a style.

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 4 of 8 (342 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

02-06-2013 12:02 PM in reply to: ebpCAD18

If you have a text size other than "0" in the "Style" dialog, then the text size in the Dimension Manager will be grayed out.  This is not abnormal behavior.

Member
ebpCAD18
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-25-2013
Message 5 of 8 (340 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

02-06-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: neeboy74

I discovered that was the issue this morning.  I just hadn't had time to reply, but thanks.

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 6 of 8 (339 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

02-06-2013 12:05 PM in reply to: jedpaint31

Try to "QSelect" the current dimension style.  Does that select all dimensions?  If not, then there are two or more different Dimstyles in your drawing.  I'm betting this is the case and that is why half don't suppress the leading zeros.

New Member
jedpaint31
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 7 of 8 (333 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

02-06-2013 12:25 PM in reply to: steve216586

Yes, QSELECT highlighted all. I tried that and it only changes the ones already suppressed. When i have the Properties window open under Misc, Dim style it shows AM_ISO$0 regardless if i have suppressed / unsuppressed highlighted.

 

It is strange that any new dims I add will not suppress. If I "apply to" from an old dim to a new one they will change but then I will have to do that for every dimension that I add to this .dwg from now on.

Member
3ddrafter
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 8 of 8 (238 Views)

Re: I can't edit ANY of my dimension styles!

04-23-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: steve216586

Thank you so much. This was a huge help to a very frustrating problem.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community