AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
New Member
truthseeker923
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-21-2010
Message 1 of 8 (2,544 Views)

Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

2544 Views, 7 Replies
12-21-2010 01:00 PM

II give up.  I can't get my dimension text to appear as I want.   I want the text center between the dimension lines with a break between the dim lines.  No matter what I change on DIMSTYLE I can't get this to happen.  See attached picture.  I would like to have the style on the right.  But I can only get the style on the left.

 

Please help!  I'm going bonkers.

 

Blake

Contributor
szelestey
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-30-2009
Message 2 of 8 (2,515 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

12-22-2010 06:45 AM in reply to: truthseeker923

DIMSTYLE

 

TEXT TAB

 

UNDER TEXT PLACEMENT MAKE SURE 'VERTICAL' = 'CENTERED'

 

 

Contributor zph
Contributor
zph
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-27-2008
Message 3 of 8 (1,958 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

03-13-2012 04:57 AM in reply to: szelestey

Come on, dude!

 

If it were that simple, don't you think he would have found that?

 

And to note, I am having the same issue as the OP.  I've attached a screenshot.

 

You can see that I have set the text to 'centered' and yet the problem still pursists.

 

One detail I'd like to note (perhaps it can help shed light on this issue), when I delete the dimensions and purge the drawing, the only objects that show up in the purge menu are two blocks:  D*, D* (* being random numbers).  I purge these but it doesn't seem to do anything to solve the problem.

 

Any help from someone a bit more knowledgeable on this topic would be greatly appreciated!

 

Thanks!

New Member
crsmith1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-26-2007
Message 4 of 8 (1,550 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

02-21-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: truthseeker923

Try typing in DIMTVP and set to 0. Then select dimension update.

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 8 (969 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

08-27-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: truthseeker923

I have it with ACADE 2012

 

The top 1 centers if you change 1 node !

 

DIMENSION AUTO CENTER.PNG

 

Better Never than Late ! :smileysurprised:

 

How can I get the bottom 1 to change to auto center to ?

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 6 of 8 (961 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

08-27-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

DIMTAD & DIMTVP both set to 0.000.

Mentor
Wheelie22
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 7 of 8 (950 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

08-28-2013 12:14 AM in reply to: truthseeker923

In our DWT I have DIMTAD = 1, DIMTPV = 0,0000 and I get a dimension that centers.

 

I have a trick to change the text override to empty.

-  select all dimensions

- do the properties (CTRL-1)

- text part

- change the Text override to nothing

 

But when I have this dimension line that does not center, the solution is draw to it again. :smileysad:

How can I change these wrong one's to auto center one's ?

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 8 of 8 (945 Views)

Re: Dimension Text Won't Center between Dim Lines

08-28-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: Wheelie22

Wheelie22:

"I have a trick to change the text override to empty.

-  select all dimensions

- do the properties (CTRL-1)

- text part

- change the Text override to nothing"

 

Get rid of the override by deleting in the Dimstyle Manager. It should be right under your current Dimstyle. (See attached) It may be an override setting in your template or even a routine which changes the system variable values at start-up. In that case you may want to delete and then re-save as your "working" .dwt template. 

 

Wheelie22 this isn't directed towards you but I would like to make a general statement about "problems" like this one in general.

 

I don't know how non-standard or default settings like this ever get changed when a user only desires the default or standard result? I wish when users have problems like this, they would identify how the System Variable might have been changed from default in the first place. I could understand settings being changed when a user wants a result which requires customization. This problem, and many others just like it, is clearly a result of someone changing a setting or system variable and not knowing what that certain variable setting causes as a result of changing from the default setting. This never ceases to make me marvel at the expertise of a user. (Maybe not the user whom asked the question but someone in their office or another office where the user may have received the drawing.)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community