AutoCAD Mechanical General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2006
Message 1 of 9 (571 Views)

Calculation

571 Views, 8 Replies
08-29-2008 06:08 AM
Hi,

I got a error on 5 Cad machines! when i do a calculation i got a text box with "Gefmsg Gefeko" See the attachment.

All the 5 machines are running on XP 64bit with Autocad Mechanical 2009 sp1 (64bit).

I have try to reinstall, use default project, standard acad.dwt.

I have no ideas any more.

I hope some one can tel me what to do.

regard André
*Lakshmanan L L \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 9 (571 Views)

Re: Calculation

08-31-2008 08:41 PM in reply to: Boluyt
Hi,

One of the reasons could be that AutoCAD Mechanical is unable to locate
Gefeko.mld file. Invoke AMOPTIONS command > "AM:smileytongue:references" tab > click
"System" button > in the "System Editor" dialog locate "Paths" > take note
of the path specified for "MldPath" (refer to the attached picture for more
information). Ensure that Gefeko.mld file is located at this location you
just took note of. On an English installation of AutoCAD Mechanical 2009,
Gefeko.mld and other .mld files are usually located at "C:\documents and
settings\all users\documents\autodesk\acadm 2009\acadm\translator\".

Thanks,
Lakshmanan L L
Product Designer
Manufacturing Solutions Division
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (571 Views)

Re: Calculation

09-01-2008 12:21 AM in reply to: Boluyt
Hi,

I have fount it there is a faulty is the path.
Documents => Documenten
See attachment.

I Have change the register path Acadm\Preferences\Data\gen\Paths PublicPath

and now it working.

Thank for the information!
Active Member
shashankabehera
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Message 4 of 9 (223 Views)

Re: Calculation

04-24-2012 11:24 PM in reply to: Boluyt

Hi,

 

Can you please let me know how to change the MldPath in system editor of AutoCAD mechanical 2010 (Run in Win 7) from

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\Acadm\TRANSLATOR

to

C:\Windows\Profiles\All Users\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\ACADM\TRANSLATOR.

 

---

Regards,

Shashanka.

---
Regards,
Shashanka
Employee
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 5 of 9 (202 Views)

Re: Calculation

04-27-2012 12:27 AM in reply to: shashankabehera

Hi Shashanka,

 

Please check the path stored under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R18.0\ACAD-8005:409\Profiles\<<ACADMPP>>\Acadm\Preferences\Data\gen\Paths\PublicPath and then re-launch the product.

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Active Member
shashankabehera
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Message 6 of 9 (200 Views)

Re: Calculation

04-27-2012 12:56 AM in reply to: michaelsu

Hi Michael,

 

Thanks for you prompt responce,

 

The good thing is your suggested workaround is updating the MldPath value on system editor of ACADM (Pls refer attached file) but  I’m getting some ACAD message in the text box  (Pls refer attached file), even though Content Library part inserted to drawing.Also as per the ACAD message I checked the path & all the mld files are available there. Kindly suggest.

 

---

Regards,

Shashanka

---
Regards,
Shashanka
Employee
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 7 of 9 (197 Views)

Re: Calculation

04-27-2012 02:00 AM in reply to: shashankabehera

Hi Shashanka,

 

In my machine (win7 64), I input PublicPath as below:

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\

 

Then it will automatically look for the path under it. In options dialog the path looks like below.

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\ACADM\TRANSLATOR

 

Maybe you can do similar thing in your machine.

 

Hope it helps.

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Active Member
shashankabehera
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
Message 8 of 9 (194 Views)

Re: Calculation

04-27-2012 02:32 AM in reply to: michaelsu

Hi Michael,

 

I had the same setting as your machine (C:\Users\Public\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\), but due to some specific need I have to change the path to C:\Windows\Profiles\All Users\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\ACADM\TRANSLATOR.

 

I have the same content at both the path, but getting the text box message after updating the path to C:\Windows\Profiles\All Users\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\ACADM\TRANSLATOR.

Any suggestion?

 

---

Thanks & Regards

Shashanka

---
Regards,
Shashanka
Employee
Posts: 483
Registered: ‎07-11-2008
Message 9 of 9 (187 Views)

Re: Calculation

04-30-2012 02:20 AM in reply to: shashankabehera

Hi Shashanka,

It looks strange to me.

Can you make sure all mld files are there in that folder you specify below?

C:\Windows\Profiles\All Users\Documents\Autodesk\ACADM 2010\ACADM\TRANSLATOR

 

When you set MLDpath in the registry, you don't have to add "acadm\translator". The system will add it for you in Options dialog.

 

 

 

Thanks.
Michael Su
SQA Engineer
Autodesk
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community