AutoCAD Mechanical General Discussion

Reply
New Member
ralfhein
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2012
Message 1 of 3 (663 Views)

Autocad 2009 Licensing Error 1.5.-18

663 Views, 2 Replies
05-08-2012 02:08 AM

Hi,

I only got an error when starting Autocad 2009 Mechanical Network Edition.

No other user on the network has a problem.

Inventor 2009 works fine.

 

Under

 

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\NetService\AdskNetSrv.log

 

I got the following errors:

 

Error           2012/5/8     10:56:10     Failed to get a PLIST from the server.
Information     2012/5/8     10:56:10     Unable to find PLIST
Error           2012/5/8     10:56:39     Failed to get a PLIST from the server.
Error           2012/5/8     10:57:9     Failed to get a PLIST from the server.
Error           2012/5/8     10:57:39     Failed to get a PLIST from the server.
Error           2012/5/8     10:58:9     Failed to get a PLIST from the server.
Error           2012/5/8     10:58:39     Failed to get a PLIST from the server.

 

As I said before no other user working with autocad 2009 has a problem with the network edition.

 

In the folder is no "AdskNetSrv.DAT" file

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=10304958&linkID=9240617

 

  • Check the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\NetService directory and verify that the AdskNetSrv.DAT file exists. 
    • If it does exist, delete it, and then restart the software to force the download of the latest PLIST data from the license file. 
    • If it does not exist, check the PLIST increment in the license file and verify that it is available 
    • Would you please help me?
New Member
Khalid786
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-09-2012
Message 2 of 3 (641 Views)

Re: Autocad 2009 Licensing Error 1.5.-18

05-09-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: ralfhein

I have required cone development method in AutoCAD 2009. have you an idea?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,013
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (631 Views)

Re: Autocad 2009 Licensing Error 1.5.-18

05-10-2012 12:22 PM in reply to: ralfhein

The software cannot properly cascade.  The debug.log on the server should tell you more.  Do you have licenses for Mechanical 2009 and is your license file properly created?

 

You should have posted this in the network license forum for faster results.  I caught this on a generic search.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community