i have an autocad map file, with plines representing water lines. I am exporting this water line layer to shp. I can import this shp to arcgis just fine. Problem is, when I want to add a field to this shapefile, it then gives me the error that number of shapes does not match the number of table records. Can any body tell me what might be going on? This exported shp file displays fine, until I add a new field. Can't figure out what might be happening. Any help willl be greatly appreciated.
Hello
Please we are speaking about which release of AutoCAD MAP ?
And with which SP ?
Patrice BRAUD
Hello
Just a quick idea !
Have you installed the SP 2 on your MAP 2014 ?
Patrice BRAUD
Hello
2nd idea : if you restrict your OD table names & OD field names to ONLY maximum 11 characters and with ONLY chars like: A-Z , 0-9 , _ , - )
Patrice BRAUD
Hi Pat,
>> maximum 11 characters
I guess it's 10 char limited.
You might look to that site: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shapefile and within the chapter "Data Storage" you can see:
Maximum length of field names is 10 characters
- alfred -
Hello Alfred - Thks
You are RIGHT !
The maximum is 10 (Ten) characters, I was thinking a little bit too much about old CPM / DOS / Win 3.1 filenames = 8.3 characters !?
Waiting for MKH-VB ...
Patrice BRAUD
the problem is related to indexing and empty dbf records vs # of shp records.
well known and talked about.
put this in google number of shapes does not match the number of table records
You will find all sorts of info
here >> http://support.esri.com/en/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/17791 at bottom to here >>
http://arcscripts.esri.com/details.asp?dbid=10806
may fix the problem
Please zip the SHP/DBF/SHX/PRJ files and upload here the compressed result, thx.