AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
mitchellsn
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
Message 1 of 3 (233 Views)

geodetic distance dimension

233 Views, 2 Replies
03-17-2009 10:58 PM
Is there any way of displaying the geodetic distance(ie "mapdist") with the dimension tool instead of the normal distance?
Distinguished Contributor
cstringer80
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 2 of 3 (233 Views)

Re: geodetic distance dimension

03-20-2009 09:40 AM in reply to: mitchellsn
Whats the point of that? their different commands that do different things. If you just want a "mapdist" button to click so you don't have to type the command, thats possible through the CUI
Distinguished Contributor
cbaildon001
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎06-28-2008
Message 3 of 3 (105 Views)

Re: geodetic distance dimension

12-06-2012 12:52 PM in reply to: mitchellsn

How about using the MAPDIST distance in a label style in Civil3D. Can that be done?

Caleb Baildon
Surveyor
Opus International Consultants Ltd
Greymouth, New Zealand
Civil3D 2015 - Windows7 64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community