AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
deetersmith
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-18-2007
Message 1 of 16 (1,538 Views)
Accepted Solution

.gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

1538 Views, 15 Replies
12-11-2013 08:24 AM

Is there a way to import a .gdb file into the 2014 products for Civil and Map.  All of the answers I found are from earlier releases and I am hoping things hace changed.

 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,921
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 16 (1,518 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

12-11-2013 05:08 PM in reply to: deetersmith

Not that I know of OOTB, early releases needed the Open Source FDO providers from OSGeo,org but I don't know if there is one for 2014 yet.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 3 of 16 (1,485 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

12-13-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: deetersmith

Yes, you can connect via FDO to ArcGIS Geodatabases (*.gdb) using Data Connect if you have a 32-bit machine (or virtual machine) running AutoCAD Map 3D, and an available ESRI license. Please see the following for specifics:

 

Bringing In Features from ArcGIS

http://docs.autodesk.com/MAP/2014/ENU/filesMAPUSE/GUID-B3CF6F4D-35A7-4BF1-B384-0F1C7BD9F028.htm



Phil Borycens
Contributor
TimSR
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
Message 4 of 16 (1,375 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-14-2014 06:15 PM in reply to: deetersmith

So, several thousand dollars worth of AutoDesk Software coupled with several thousand dollars of ESRI software, AND if you load an obsolete 32 bit version, problem solved! That's basically how you access public data your tax dollars paid to create. Whew! Welcome to 1999. Since Map 3D is software, it doesn't even qualify as a paperweight for me without easy, quick, FREE access to public data that is commonly placed in a .gdb format.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 16 (1,359 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-15-2014 12:43 PM in reply to: TimSR

Hi,

 

>> public data that is commonly placed in a .gdb format.

GDB is a propritary format from ESRI, it is not a public format and so it is not useful as interchange format.

 

Fileformats for exchanging data should be documented in public, used often in the market and available for every software vendor ... and the internals of the GDB-format is nothing of all that.

 

You have the option with freeware tools to convert your GDB-data to other formats directly accessible with FDO/Map3D. If you look to www.osgeo.org (basic technology for accessing GIS-data, Map3D is this using) you'll find e.g. OGR or a product like QGIS (also with FDO connection), that makes things possible!

 

@phil
>> Yes, you can connect via FDO to ArcGIS Geodatabases (*.gdb) using Data Connect if you have a 32-bit machine

Sorry to say, but for that question "access GDB with Civil3D 2014" there is no 32bit solution as Civil3D 2014 is not available for 32bit.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
deetersmith
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-18-2007
Message 6 of 16 (1,357 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-15-2014 12:47 PM in reply to: deetersmith

Thanks so much.  I wil definately try this.

deeter

Contributor
TimSR
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
Message 7 of 16 (1,352 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-15-2014 01:01 PM in reply to: deetersmith

As with everything, there is always some sort of "work around". I think you are correct that .gdb is not a useful interchange format since it is proprietary. Yet, county GIS departments regularly sell CD's with the tax parcels, topo, etc. in .gdb format. And there is a work around, if you have a 32 bit machine. I understand porprietary programs, I just don't understand why Autodesk doesn't tell people how useless AutoCad Map is going to be unless you also purchase the ESRI product, or save the "Commodore 64" just in case...

 

Tim

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 16 (1,346 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-15-2014 01:20 PM in reply to: TimSR

Hi,

 

>> And there is a work around, if you have a 32 bit machine

As wrote above, Civil3D is not available for 32 bit, so as long as a user has Civil3D >= 2013 he has to use a 64bit OS.

 

>> why Autodesk doesn't tell people how useless AutoCad Map is going to be unless you also purchase the ESRI product

SCNR: this would then be the first company of the world saying "my products are not useful" ... that is far away from any practice in the market :smileywink:

 

And as long as a file-format is not available for public it is possible that (in this case ESRI) the vendor can change the format (or even minimal details in it) from now to tomorrow making it impossible for anyone else using that new format. So every hour spending time in development for importing a proprietary format is risky ... and to be honest I preferre the way to continue developmet in things like FDO, OpenGIS, ... instead of getting connected to GDB if it might change with every ArcGIS release (and then I need again converter).

 

At least: every GIS system has it's own choice of "best to use format" where it's really performant and other formats "it can just use" (but not that performant), so in big projects with large datasets, with long time working on that data most of the GIS people do convert the data to there favorite formats and on the end export them back to get it more "exchangeable". What I want to say with that: we are all "converters" to get the best out of it :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
deetersmith
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎09-18-2007
Message 9 of 16 (1,344 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-15-2014 01:27 PM in reply to: TimSR
All of the counties I work with have their information in .shp files. I made the choice to use a 64 bit program and to use Autodesk as in my world of utilities it is more accurate, functional and flexible. I have used ESRI and I am sorry but 30' is not close enough.

deeter allmond Smith
GIS Administrator
Okaloosa Gas District
364 Valparaiso Pkwy
Valparaiso, FL 32580
850.729.4869
deetersmith@okaloosagas.com
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 10 of 16 (1,336 Views)

Re: .gdb file import using Civil 3D 2014

01-15-2014 03:29 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred.NESWADBA wrote:

And as long as a file-format is not available for public it is possible that (in this case ESRI) the vendor can change the format (or even minimal details in it) from now to tomorrow making it impossible for anyone else using that new format. ... and to be honest I preferre the way to continue developmet in things like FDO

 



Safe Software is a small company with only about 100 employees, yet they have had no problem maintaining file geodatabase access in FME for years, I'm sure Autodesk could manage it if there were a will.

As for FDO, even though I use it all the time, it really is not true GIS integration and is sadly lacking in many respects. True integration would be the ability to draw objects in Map and have FDO dynamically store them in the database with all the relevant attributes like scale, rotation, attribute values, Object Data, etc. Currently, FDO is able to capture the point, line, polygon geometry and that's it, all additional information has to be added afterwards; it really needs a lot of further development to make it really useful.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community