been working with and autocad 2014 map file. Exporting shapes as necessary to import to arcgis. Everything is working well until I go do export my surface (civil 3d surface) to a DEM. It seems to work fine, but I go to import to arcgis, and it is way out of the corrdinate system. Everything is listed correctly, as far as which system it should be in, but is way out of scale. Any idea what might be happening? I am trying to export it to a state plane coord system, US feet.
MKH
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by MKH-VB. Go to Solution.
see attached.
Arkansas South US Foot shoudl be the coord system.
Even if the CRS embedded in your DEM is EPSG:26952 , nonetheless the imagery brings me on the north of Georgian Bay (Canada).
Are you allowed to share with us the C3D surface in LandXML format..?
for some crazy reason, units in the settings tab in c3d was set for inches. Now heres the next issue. I exported to dem and I only get a small strip. See image attached. There were no errors during export.
Check the attachment out, sir: did I understand what you're after..?