We use Acad map 3d 2012 & civil 3d 2012. We also use Arcgis10.2 and have not seen this problem until one of our contractors (using map 3d 2013) sent us his drawings. When we bring in the map 2013 drawing Arcgis does not recognize the projection assigned to the drawing and our data ends up thousands of kilometres off in the distance. Does anybody else have this problem? Am I missing something...it always works fine for 2012 drawings.
I will try posting on the ESRI discussion groups as well.
In order to find the true guilty, try the following steps:
1] open the 2013 drawing in your Map2012
2] type in _ADESETCRDSYS
3] set again the right CRS, then save the file "as" 2010 release
Now if you load this 2010 map in ARCxxx, what happens?
found this post and am having the same issue. checked the coordinate system everything is as should be. Tried saving to both 2010 and 2007. Still ArcMap claims there is no projection.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. The GIS group can't load in my AutoCAD drawing any more. Am using AutoCAD civil 3D 2014.
thank you
Erin