AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
lockwoods
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 11 of 19 (1,254 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

07-18-2011 06:30 AM in reply to: kellymg

Just rename the Default Profile, it seems to work

I tried it on two different machines

 

As an Example the 2 D Drafting Workspace is what kept coming up

 

I have a Profile that is under my name that I wanted to be the Default Profile

With my menus, toolbars etc etc saved.   However the Out of the Box Default Profile kept coming up.

 

So I thought about deleting it but I thought that might be a mistake

So instead I renamed it to X-2D Drafting Workspace

After that My Workspace which is set as the Current Default Workspace

showed up the next time that I reopened Autocad Map

 

Hopefully that will work for you as well.

Good Luck

 

Distinguished Contributor
phmurphy
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 12 of 19 (1,161 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-22-2011 07:49 AM in reply to: lockwoods

Sorry, but I couldn't understand exactly what you did to get it to work.

I have a customized workspace called Pats

 

Here is what I have tried that doesn't work.

I saved Drawing1.dwg with the Pats workspace.

I saved the template file map2d.dwt with Pats workspace

I went to the Customize User Interface window via Tools>Customize>Interface and right clicked on the Pats workspace and selected "Set Default"  then Apply

 

I closed everything then restarted Map12 and still did not get my desired Pats layout.

 

I tried rebooting, but Map2012 still opens up with the wrong workspace.

 

I have attached a screen shot of the CUI.

Member
lockwoods
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 13 of 19 (1,143 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-23-2011 05:55 AM in reply to: phmurphy

I believe that this will work for you

 

Just rename the Default Workspace

I had the same issue with about 10 workstations that kept defaulting back to the

2D Drafting Workspace

 

I renamed it to some other name

I just put Orig 2D Drafting Workspace

 

Then I set my Company Workspace to the default and that solved the issue for us

 

Hopefully, it will work for you also

 

I believe that it is an enhanced feature, that allows you to keep the default

workspace on everyone machine wether they like it or not.

 

 

Product Support
NateMoore
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 14 of 19 (1,132 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-23-2011 07:32 AM in reply to: lockwoods

http://gisexchange.typepad.com/blog/2011/05/map-2012-default-workspaces.html might help - the workspace selected at first launch in 2012 is very sticky - startup switches are the best way to get around that, as the CUI change options aren't respected.



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl
Distinguished Contributor
phmurphy
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 15 of 19 (1,126 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-23-2011 08:14 AM in reply to: lockwoods

That works, but is an obvious bug.  I presume that the enhanced feature is a tongue in cheek reference to our resposibilited to beta test "the latest" releases.  I have Map 2012.

 

I have one more enhanced feature that I would like to remove.  I can't figure out what the toolbar name is or how to permanently delete it.  It is the "orientation" control toolbar that is shown in the attached screen shot.

 

So just to document what I did so I can look up this tread in the future to do this all again:

The default workspace that kept coming up even after I defined Pats as the default was:

Planning and Analysis Workspace

 - I made a copy of this in the CUI

- I then made a copy of Pats

- I renamed the orginal Planning and Analysis Workspace as Planning and Analysis WorkspaceX

- I renamed the original Pats as Planning and Analysis Workspace

- I deleted the Planning and Analysis WorkspaceX

 

I then had to delete the ribbon that kept coming up by removing it from the new Planning and Analysis Workspace in the CUI.

 

This all should have been avoided if the right click>Set as Default actually worked in the CUI.  This is where the actual bug is located in my opinion.

Distinguished Contributor
phmurphy
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 16 of 19 (1,122 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-23-2011 08:18 AM in reply to: NateMoore

 

Thanks,

 

Wish I had seen your post before I went through this agony.  Here is a clip from the link you provided.

 

Map 2012: Default Workspaces

As you may have noticed, it's a little hard in 2012 to change your default workspace after first launch.  OK, it's impossible from the CUI.

The solution?  Startup switches!  Take a look at this Technical Solution on startup switches, particularly the /w options: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS22957 .  Editing the Target section of the properties of my desktop icon for Map 3D 2012 from:

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2012\acad.exe"

to

"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Map 3D 2012\acad.exe" /w "2D Drafting Workspace"

forces Map to launch in my chosen workspace.  You can always switch manually after launching as well.

Member
lockwoods
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-27-2006
Message 17 of 19 (1,120 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-23-2011 08:42 AM in reply to: phmurphy

You did a lot more than I did

 

All I did is rename the Default - Workspace

 

In your Case is was Planning and Analysis Workspace

 

In my case is was 2D Drafting Workspace

 

Once I renamed it, becuase it could not find the same exact name that it was originally set when it was installed.

It could default to the new one that I created and set as the Default   In my Case it is Etm-Map  (See attachmen of the CUI).

 

I did not want to delete the Default 2D Drafting Workspace because that might create other issues if you need it for some

unknown reason.

 

You can do the Switch as the other user suggested but I do not like that becuase you might have two or three workspaces

2D and 3D or whatever you need to set as a default.

 

Where there is a will there is a way.

As far as the flyout I turned mine off, and I do not know the name of it.

I believe that there is a little x on one of the corners that you can click to turn it off.

As far as enhanced features, they make my day.



*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,931
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 18 of 19 (1,112 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

11-23-2011 03:02 PM in reply to: NateMoore

NateMoore wrote:

http://gisexchange.typepad.com/blog/2011/05/map-2012-default-workspaces.html might help - the workspace selected at first launch in 2012 is very sticky - startup switches are the best way to get around that, as the CUI change options aren't respected.



Nate,

I thought SP1 was going to fix this issue? I guess I'm too far out of the loop to know.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
kellymg
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-28-2011
Message 19 of 19 (1,093 Views)

Re: Workspace - default

12-02-2011 07:31 AM in reply to: kellymg

Weird that worked! Thanks a ton :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community