AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 11 of 21 (250 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 06:02 AM in reply to: neilyj

Nope.  Map3D has the problem too.:smileymad:

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 12 of 21 (248 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: parkr4st

I guess someone at Autodesk thought it was a good idea at the time

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 21 (245 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 06:12 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's a feature, less code being loaded up at startup, and a cleaner dialog with out the extra slider in there. : (

 

A work around would be theme and style in 2011 then save that connection/layer to a .layer file and drag/drop into 2012 project.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 14 of 21 (241 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 06:35 AM in reply to: parkr4st

I'll give that one a try

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
ChadRoberge
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 15 of 21 (235 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 01:03 PM in reply to: neilyj

That is not the issue I am using Autocad Map 3D 2012 full version and there is no change the transparency for a themed layer

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 16 of 21 (232 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 02:43 PM in reply to: ChadRoberge

Now I need to make sure of what i'm talking about.  side by side 2011  & 2012 where both windows should produce the same result, multi themed layer all equal transparency.  The slider I am talking about is in the 2011 within the red lines.  Where is the equivalent in 2012 is my question.  I may be doing something wrong and would appreciate confirmation.

 

Thanks

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 17 of 21 (221 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-18-2011 12:55 PM in reply to: neilyj
No there is no such slider in 2012 each colour has to be adjusted manually
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 18 of 21 (198 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-27-2011 06:17 AM in reply to: neilyj

Another item to check if someone can.  when setting the color and transparency,  after you have set one color and the transparency you want, then change the color, tab, & apply does the transparency stay set on the map or go back to 255 with the new color?  I have to re-eneter the transparency if I change the color so the transparency shows properly.  Another problem to be solved?

 

thanks

 

Dave

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 19 of 21 (195 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-27-2011 06:32 AM in reply to: parkr4st

No you are correct - if you change the colour (after having set a new transparency value), the new colour transparency reverts back to 255.....GGGRRRRRRR...!!!!!!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 421
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 20 of 21 (192 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-27-2011 07:33 AM in reply to: neilyj

Wonderful.  Another PIA.  My reseller has opened a case with AD on this to find out if it is a design change or a defect.  I vote for defect.  I will add this problem to fray.  Anyone else that can should follow along and send a request for return of the 2011 method.

 

Dave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community