AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,480
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 21 (362 Views)

Where's transparency selection?

362 Views, 20 Replies
06-10-2011 01:34 PM

Working through the 2010 tutorials (using 2012) and can't find how to change the transparency for the style. The tutorial screenshot show a big foreground trasnparency box but can't see it in 2012.

 

It seems to be ok in 2011 so how do I do this in 2012

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,869
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 21 (355 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-10-2011 01:49 PM in reply to: neilyj

Looks like it is suppose to be on the Ribbon Style tab but got misplaced along the line.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 3 of 21 (347 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-10-2011 03:36 PM in reply to: Murph

Style tab, style section, click the small arrow pointing to south east to right of "Style" in bottom bar.  Opens style polygon window. you can set transparency there and advanced sets origin control.  The same arow to the right of "Label" opens the style lable wiindow.

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,480
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 21 (322 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-12-2011 01:26 PM in reply to: parkr4st

Thanks for this - i had found that one - but my point was that you only seem to be able to alter each polygon individually rather than via a global transparency value as in 2011. If you have a lot of colours to change it becomes very tedious.....another one to raise with Autodesk Support, may as well get my subscription money's worth.......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 5 of 21 (294 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-13-2011 02:13 PM in reply to: neilyj

i made it to a contact @ AD  MMorales@Microdesk.com  I tried to explain the problem and was sent the single transparency setting routine as an answer. I have returned a reply trying to explain the slider in 2011 New Theme dialogue.  Missed the point.  Perhaps you could alos ship a message explaining you too are not impressed.

 

Dave

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,480
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 21 (287 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-14-2011 06:20 AM in reply to: neilyj

Have raised a support request for this and a few other anomalies I've recently found in Map

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Active Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 7 of 21 (269 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-16-2011 01:28 PM in reply to: neilyj

Right click the layer choose style,  under the Symbol and style function you will see the border color, and the fill color.  Clock on the fill, you will see a transparency bar show up below 0-255

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,480
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 21 (261 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 12:08 AM in reply to: neilyj

Thanks for this - that does each colour individually but how do you adjust the whole theme (as you could in 2011) - it not really feasible to do each individual colour band if you have a lot of colours.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Active Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-17-2010
Message 9 of 21 (254 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 05:14 AM in reply to: neilyj

ahh, I know see your issue.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,480
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 21 (252 Views)

Re: Where's transparency selection?

06-17-2011 05:30 AM in reply to: neilyj

A definite backward step - perhaps because it's only "Map 3D Lite" that is included with Civil 3D..........

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community