AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 1 of 12 (742 Views)
Accepted Solution

VP Freeze for Display Manager items

742 Views, 11 Replies
10-29-2012 10:14 AM

I created a drawing with multiple layout tabs, so as to create different maps. My display manager consists of data connections & layers added from the Layer Properties Manager. When I activate a viewport from the layout, I want to freeze some of the Data Connection items (like shp files). How can I freeze these items within the active viewport only?

Thanks,

Robyn

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 12 (740 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

what version of Map3D do you have?

IMHO you need Map3D 2013 to be able to display different map's per viewport.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 3 of 12 (738 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'm using 2013.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 12 (732 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

then you can create mulitple maps (within the dialog _MAPWSPACE) having different stylization or on/off settings of datasources.

And when you have created a viewport you can use command _MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP to assign a map-config to a viewport. If you haven't disabled ribbons you just have to change to the paperspace of a layout to get the context-sensitive-ribbon for layout-tools ==> and there are the icons for assigning maps/legends/scalebars to viewports.

 

Also look to some videos "what' new in Map3D 2013"

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 5 of 12 (725 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 02:31 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I created a new display map in model space, then used the suggested command 'MAPASSOCVPWITHMAP' to update my viewport accordingly. This seems to have worked just fine. Now I need to adjust to the thought process of Map 3D versus AutoCAD. I was very comfortable using 'VP FREEZE' in AutoCAD. So i'm basically doing the same thing in Map 3D, just in model space, verses in the layout...

I think I understand that now, please correct me if I've misunderstood, or am going in the wrong direction.

Thanks,

Robyn

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,888
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 12 (721 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: rckohler

Hi,

 

you are at the correct way! For all FDO-objects (connected gis-datasources) you have to use the different map-settings to have the aibility for different viewport-visualisation/stylization.

For the plain AutoCAD geometry like mpolygons, polylines, lines, blocks, etc you can use either the viewport-depending freeze or you can also use the map-functionality for stylize these objects (as long as they are selectable by rules). So in this case you can use two different ways to work.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 7 of 12 (719 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-29-2012 03:09 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes, I understand now. Thanks again Alfred!

Mentor
tjmapper
Posts: 229
Registered: ‎03-25-2008
Message 8 of 12 (704 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

10-30-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: rckohler

 

 

Seems like it would have been easier just to use this:

 

 

layer.png

Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 9 of 12 (675 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

11-05-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: rckohler

Yes, it sure would. Thanks!

Active Contributor
rckohler
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎10-19-2012
Message 10 of 12 (589 Views)

Re: VP Freeze for Display Manager items

11-29-2012 06:54 AM in reply to: tjmapper

The Layer Visibility isn't selectable under the Layout Tools tab. It displays grayed out, as your image clip indicates. How is this activated?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community