I have downloaded JPG2000 files from the National Map. I can insert the image, but it doesn't recogonize where it is supposed to be.
http://screencast.com/t/7QGcKGyAFD
I'm using Civil 3D, 2013 on a 32 bit machine.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by phil_borycens. Go to Solution.
Hi,
I have tried it with C3D 2013 x64 and it was working correct using _MAPCONNECT as you showed (I also didn't get the dialog for insertion point).
So you may verify
Good luck, - alfred -
BTW: what operating system do you have?
In the meanwhile, I converted your imagery to a true Geotiff: check the attachment out, sir.
Is there a chance you do not have a co-ordinate system assigned to the drawing you are importing the jpg into?
Use MAPCSASSIGN to assign your desired co ordinate system to your drawing - then when using MAPCONNECT you might also have to check that the co-ordinate system has been recognised. See JPG screenshot attached.
regards
I'm using service pack 2.
When I use mapinsert, it comes in correct. Wonder how that works? Anyway, I have a massive set of files and need it to set it up so that the jpg is not inserted but referenced so that I can set up the scale range to only load that portion of the maps in the area I'm working in.
I believe the coordinate system was set up...http://screencast.com/t/4Tvxvtl7lW
Thanks for converting the jpg to a geotiff. However, the actual file I'm trying to insert it a jp2. I didn't upload it due to it's size. Here is the actual file that I need to insert: https://thompsonengineering.box.com/shared/static/cxodzwnibi5csvznzqw2.jp2
Hi,
>> I have a massive set of files and need it to set it up so that the jpg is not inserted but referenced
command _MAPIINSERT (with double "I") does not embed the files, it references them too (and in most cases faster than _MAPCONNECT manages then the images while e.g. running PAN or ZOOM).
If it works, use it.
- alfred -
Referencing images, rather than embedding, is more efficient, just because every change in one raster yields an immediate effect in all the DWGs including it.
About Geotiff vs Jpeg2000, I prefer the first one since it supports light 256 colors, whilst J2K only the heavy RGB format.
Hi,
>> Referencing images, rather than embedding, is more efficient
Yep, both commands (_MAPCONNECT and also _MAPIINSERT) are using referencing mechanism, that's what I wrote, at least what I wanted to say/write 😉
- alfred -
Wade: the solution suggested by miner.details works well. I've illustrated that further in a quick demo:
https://chronicle.autodesk.com/main/details/5e46de85-ded6-4566-80e1-5637227b26a6
The point we are trying to make with you is that if the *image's* coordinate system is not recognized, you have to override it to get it projected correctly in your drawing.
Thanks everyone for your contributions!