AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-27-2009
Message 1 of 4 (337 Views)

Transparency in Map 3D

337 Views, 3 Replies
06-18-2012 01:23 PM

Hi All,

 

I have some shape files that data connected to my drawings and shown as a solid color polygon. I set the foreground transparency 40% in order to see the USGS map on the background. But When I print out, it print out as a solid color, not transparency.

 

Could some one please show me how to work with a solid color shape files so I can see the USGS map when it prints out.

 

Thank you,

Dennis

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,594
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (333 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

06-18-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: SeattleCADD

Hi,

 

I don't know what Map3D-version you have, but my frist thought is: look to the checkbox within the plot-dialog. There is one especially for transparency (starting with AutoCAD 2011 I think).

If your Map3D-version is older (when you don't have such a checkbox in the plotdialog) you have to set the sysvar MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 3 of 4 (331 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

06-18-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: SeattleCADD

Map 2013

 

Command: MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY
The MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY command is no longer in use. Please use PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE instead.

 

 

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-12-2007
Message 4 of 4 (233 Views)

Re: Transparency in Map 3D

01-28-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: SeattleCADD

I was having the same issue with plotting polygons with transparencies in Map 2013.  I would set up varying levels of tranparency 50-80% (land use districts map) however when I would send the job to the plotter my polygons would end up solid with no transparency or the polygons would disappear completely.  Adding to the previous post if you change your PLOTTRANSPARENCYOVERRIDE setting to 2 things should plot fine.  My Plot Transparency checkbox is selected in the plot config window.  This was a real issue for me for a while and I appreciate the posts from other users that helped me get this problem fixed.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community