AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
*Bartleet, Sean
Message 1 of 5 (176 Views)

Spatial join

176 Views, 4 Replies
07-09-2002 06:32 AM
Hi,

I have two sets of points with object data. I want to join the two sets of
data based on the location of the points. As in attach some (or all) object
data from one set of points to the object data table of the other set of
points. The data to be attached should be the data from a point in the first
set that is closest to a point in the second set.

This is similar to Arcview's "spatial join" Also I would then like to be
able to draw a line between then points that have been joined.

It would also be nice to set maximum search diameter where is a point has no
data within a specified radius, no data is joined.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Sean Bartleet
Contributor
DENNISTHIESSEN7722
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎05-17-2011
Message 2 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: Spatial join

04-24-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: *Bartleet, Sean

Hey Sean,

 

Did you ever figure out a solution for your problem joining object data points?

Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 3 of 5 (120 Views)

Re: Spatial join

04-24-2012 03:55 PM in reply to: *Bartleet, Sean
  1. Export both layers as SDF with Object Data.
  2. Drag and drop both point SDF files back into your Drawing.
  3. Create a buffer around one of your layers to catch the other layer.
  4. Do an overlay and make sure you catch the points.
  5. Join the attributes of the overlayed points back the original.
  6. Re-import the final SDF as Object Data into your drawing.

 

 

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 415
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 4 of 5 (112 Views)

Re: Spatial join

04-25-2012 02:24 AM in reply to: gluckett

gluckett

could you explain how this would find two or more points within the buffer distance and determine the closest one?

 

Thanks

 

Dave

Valued Mentor
gluckett
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎10-10-2003
Message 5 of 5 (108 Views)

Re: Spatial join

04-25-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: *Bartleet, Sean

There is no nearest neighbour but you could increase your buffer sizes incrementally (unless you have SQL Server or Oracle and there are heaps of tools there)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community