Hello All,
Just started using Map 3D and I am trying to place a run in a specific location in Virgina. I set my coordinate system to "NAD83 Virginia State Planes, North Zone, US Foot". I used both DD and DMS to place my run with the GEOMARKLATLON command. I exported to SHP file and tried bringing it into ArcMAP to see if it was correct, but my run ends up in the Pacific ocean. What am I doing wrong? Do I need to adjust settings the Coordinate Systems? Maybe how I am exporting? Confused and would greatly appriciate some guidance.
thank you for your time,
Mark
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Murph_Map. Go to Solution.
Try using the coordinate tracker and digitize with that. You will need to set the tracker to display both your state plane coordinats and a Lat/Lon coordinate system. Make the L/L cs active and type in the coordinates in the boxes. It takes a few practice inputs to get it right but does work.
When using the geomarklatlong command you are mixing units with your dwg set in State Plane Foot CS.