AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-04-2008
Message 1 of 14 (403 Views)

Raster Image Transparency

403 Views, 13 Replies
10-31-2008 12:10 PM
How can I make a raster image transparent? I would like to see image #2 below image #1 by making image #1 semi-tranparent. I can make one specific color in the image transparent but to me that is as worthless as... you know what. Right now I am working from a scanned image in jpeg format. I would think it should be easy because any Microsoft Office program can do it. I have searched through multiple Autodesk discussion boards to no avail. Thanks, Doug
*Murph
Message 2 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

10-31-2008 01:18 PM in reply to: douglawson3952

For color images you can't you can only adjust the
brightness and contrast.


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
How
can I make a raster image transparent? I would like to see image #2 below
image #1 by making image #1 semi-tranparent. I can make one specific color in
the image transparent but to me that is as worthless as... you know what.
Right now I am working from a scanned image in jpeg format. I would think it
should be easy because any Microsoft Office program can do it. I have searched
through multiple Autodesk discussion boards to no avail. Thanks,
Doug
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-05-2008 08:29 AM in reply to: douglawson3952
Contrary to what Murph replied, I do this all the time with our color images.
Connect to the image through FDO
Then export it as a .layer file
Open the .layer file in notepad and edit as follows
Add the Opacity line where shown, adjusting the value to suit your preferences. I use 0.6 for most applications.
Then save and load the layer file

<FeatureName>rasters:Name</FeatureName>
<Opacity>0.6</Opacity>
<Geometry>Image</Geometry>

This works well with 2009's MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY command to create transparent image plots too.
*Murph
Message 4 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-05-2008 09:33 AM in reply to: douglawson3952

OK OK, I forgot that trick.
:smileyhappy:


 

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Contrary
to what Murph replied, I do this all the time with our color images.

Connect to the image through FDO
Then export it as a .layer file

Open the .layer file in notepad and edit as follows
Add the Opacity
line where shown, adjusting the value to suit your preferences. I use 0.6 for
most applications.
Then save and load the layer file


<FeatureName>rasters:Name</FeatureName>
<Opacity>0.6</Opacity>
<Geometry>Image</Geometry>


This works well with 2009's MAPPLOTTRANSPARENCY command to create
transparent image plots too.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-05-2008 09:55 AM in reply to: douglawson3952
"Trick" is the key word.
It shouldn't be this hard.
And its obviously not documented anywhere.
Active Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-04-2008
Message 6 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-11-2008 05:48 AM in reply to: douglawson3952
I agree, it shouldn't be that hard to do, but I was able to accomplish my main goal which was to make the image transparent. Now for a really dumb question... How can I move, rotate, and scale the image I just made transparent? I am not accustomed to working with a Map 3D layer yet.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-12-2008 07:20 AM in reply to: douglawson3952

FDO doesn't treat the images as Autocad entities like Map -Image -Insert does, so its pretty much just a backdrop.
You'll need something else to manipulate the image. I have Raster Design, so I create the image where I want it before bringing it in through FDO for the transparency.

Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 8 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-13-2008 05:24 AM in reply to: douglawson3952
Are you guys having problems printing them out once you make them transparent? I had no luck with making FDO polygons transparent but i can at least get the drawing to print if i set the image to transparent....although it is taking about an hour and 20 minutes to render each plot. The drawing size is around 3M with 2 16M sid images. The images plot in 2 seconds without the transparency trick.

Marty
Active Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎02-04-2008
Message 9 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-13-2008 05:56 AM in reply to: douglawson3952
I have not tryed to plot mine yet. I am still trying to get the image in the right place before I make it transparent. One of the reasons I wanted it semi-transparent was to help align and scale it with other objects in my drawing such as road centerlines and other maps. I will let you know how mine plots when I get to that point. The image transparency definately needs to be put on the autodesk wish list instead of having to do all these work-arounds/tricks. Don't you agree? -Doug
Active Member
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-14-2008
Message 10 of 14 (403 Views)

Re: Raster Image Transparency

11-13-2008 06:40 AM in reply to: douglawson3952
I agree whole heartedly. I just want to the features as advertised to work....you promote this stuff and then you try and show it off and it just doesn't work. They need to open up the beta groups to more of us IMHO and get this stuff straightened out before it goes public. I think that its transparency in general that's the problem.

Marty

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community