AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,685
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (286 Views)

Query query..!!

286 Views, 3 Replies
09-11-2012 03:35 AM

I have brought in a raster ASC file (X,Y,Z) and am only interested in the red area (ultimately I want to create 1m contours layer) but cannot find a way to query the data to only show the red area.

 

Any advice??

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (272 Views)

Re: Query query..!!

09-11-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi,

 

you have Civil3D, then it's easier to import the points as Civil3D-surface, then define a border to this surface (your red polyline) and set the style to show contours. The contours are also calculated with higher quality then (imho).

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,685
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (257 Views)

Re: Query query..!!

09-11-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'll agree to disagree on this as in my experience the contour layer (obtained via MAP tools) is far better then the same contours derived via a C3D surface.

 

Even though "..all contours are lies..", the MAP version looks a lot better

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 185
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 4 (224 Views)

Re: Query query..!!

09-13-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: neilyj

You might be able to try:

in a text editor, manually deleting the other points outside of the extents
OR...
treat it as a point cloud (treat it as points), and this should allow for filtering out what you do not want



Phil Borycens

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community