AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (278 Views)

Query query..!!

278 Views, 3 Replies
09-11-2012 03:35 AM

I have brought in a raster ASC file (X,Y,Z) and am only interested in the red area (ultimately I want to create 1m contours layer) but cannot find a way to query the data to only show the red area.

 

Any advice??

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,453
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (264 Views)

Re: Query query..!!

09-11-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: neilyj

Hi,

 

you have Civil3D, then it's easier to import the points as Civil3D-surface, then define a border to this surface (your red polyline) and set the style to show contours. The contours are also calculated with higher quality then (imho).

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 4 (249 Views)

Re: Query query..!!

09-11-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I'll agree to disagree on this as in my experience the contour layer (obtained via MAP tools) is far better then the same contours derived via a C3D surface.

 

Even though "..all contours are lies..", the MAP version looks a lot better

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Product Support
phil_borycens
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 4 of 4 (216 Views)

Re: Query query..!!

09-13-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: neilyj

You might be able to try:

in a text editor, manually deleting the other points outside of the extents
OR...
treat it as a point cloud (treat it as points), and this should allow for filtering out what you do not want



Phil Borycens

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community