AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
*tom
Message 1 of 7 (170 Views)

Query /Area / acres

170 Views, 6 Replies
06-28-2001 05:59 AM
I have a polygone coverage that has object properties What I want to do
is query the info into a new drawing label the polygones with there
corresponding area but I want it in acres. I want to covert the ft^2 to
Acres. I have no problem getting it to do it in feet. Also is it
possible to add another property to the data fields tha Map generates
area perimeter etc


Tom
New Member
pmlhome
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-10-2001
Message 2 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: Query /Area / acres

07-10-2001 10:36 AM in reply to: *tom
Hi Tom, I think I can help.

If you read the string that started on July 30 (help area calculations) you will find the following.

I am assuming you are using object data to contain your data, and you are using topologies to manage your data.

After you have attached the drawing, use the alter properties section of the query dialog box and click the text box. After clicking data and selecting the table and field with the area, modify the expession in the top part of the test dialog to look like this:
(strcat (rtos (/ : 43650) 2 2) " acres")

Orig. expression being exactly what was in the box before you modified it without the <>.

Rtos will set your precision, in this case to two decimal places.

Autocad map does create perimeter info with topologies.
It is somewhere within the tpmcntr field.
Member
tomrodgers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2001
Message 3 of 7 (170 Views)

Re:

07-11-2001 02:29 PM in reply to: *tom
Pmlhome

That works perfect thanks for the help. I should spend more time learning lisp. Or maybe the available books could give better examples so hack like me can edit code to make it work for them


Tom
Member
tomrodgers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2001
Message 4 of 7 (170 Views)

Re:

07-11-2001 02:35 PM in reply to: *tom
Looking at the function why do you use (rtos 2 2) not just rtos 2
.
Member
tomrodgers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2001
Message 5 of 7 (170 Views)

Re:

07-11-2001 02:44 PM in reply to: *tom
Ignore the question about the rtos 2 2. Alittle time in the help menu answered my question.

Thanks again
Tom
Member
tomrodgers
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-12-2001
Message 6 of 7 (170 Views)

Re:

07-12-2001 01:19 AM in reply to: *tom
I've got one more question now that I have got the labeling part down and thanks again. When I'm done with this work I need to create a shape file, piece of cake but how do I get the acres as part of the object data that Arcview will get. Do I have to generate a report with this new field we created and add it to the dbase file or is there a way to added it in Map ????


Tom
Active Contributor pl
Active Contributor
pl
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎05-14-2002
Message 7 of 7 (170 Views)

Re:

07-16-2001 09:26 PM in reply to: *tom
I have not done this yet, but I have seen it done. After your topology is ready, use the create closed polylines under topology on the Map pulldown. You will see some options at the bottom, one of them being "Copy Object data from centroid to pline". Shape files must have the data on the line and not the centroid. After that process is complete, try exporting to a shp file. This should work. Let me know how this works, Tom.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community