Community
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"regbuna" <Hi
href="mailto:regbuna@uemconsulting.com">regbuna@uemconsulting.com>
wrote in message
href="news:f19f620.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:f19f620.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
Can any one help me I am a new user of auto desk and I am trying to
project my data to another coordinate(UTM,NAD 83) what are the procedures I
tried the assign coordinate process but it seems not to have
worked.
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"Kevin Garnett" <
href="mailto:kgarnett@osmre.gov">kgarnett@osmre.gov> wrote in message
href="news:BFB98595AE29C4F88FD6EC852F9913C3@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:BFB98595AE29C4F88FD6EC852F9......
The units for the elevations can be changed
through the coordinate transformation process, if you would like for them to
be changed. There is a setting under MAP Options ( can't remember which
tab off the top of my head) that controls whether elevations are
transformed.
Just FYI
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"Allen Jessup" <
href="mailto:jessupa@co.rockland.ny.us">jessupa@co.rockland.ny.us>
wrote in message
href="news:B7C0477D2FCD42A73D7C946193AF3237@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:B7C0477D2FCD42A73D7C946193A......
I think what your talking about only works when
importing DEMs. There aren't even any settings to tell the software what you
want converted. Unless they are assuming that if you are going from NAD27 to
NAD83 you want to go from NGVD29 to NAVD88. But this doesn't work anyway. I've
tried multiple times. My reseller even got suggestions from Autodesk. No luck.
The underlying files needed for the conversions are there. They just don't
work.
I've had to resort to other software to do the
conversions.
Allen
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"Kevin Garnett" <
href="mailto:kgarnett@osmre.gov">kgarnett@osmre.gov> wrote in message
href="news:BFB98595AE29C4F88FD6EC852F9913C3@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:BFB98595AE29C4F88FD6EC852......
The units for the elevations can be changed
through the coordinate transformation process, if you would like for them to
be changed. There is a setting under MAP Options ( can't remember
which tab off the top of my head) that controls whether elevations are
transformed.
Just
FYI
style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
"Kevin Garnett" <
href="mailto:kgarnett@osmre.gov">kgarnett@osmre.gov> wrote in message
href="news:D5BEB19AF1541C34889A8FE01A34E870@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb">news:D5BEB19AF1541C34889A8FE01A3......
You are right, the only thing that gets converted
is the units if you are going from meters to feet or vice versa. Sorry,
my mistake.