AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Message 61 of 66 (706 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

07-11-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: kcasperson

The WMS isn't quite as nice, but it's FAR better than hunting down ortho images - thanks!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎04-21-2008
Message 62 of 66 (572 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

08-23-2012 10:45 AM in reply to: gperego

Just a quick note with my experience in WMS and other cad map apps.  Don't use edit drawing settings in civil3d.  Instead use the map command "mapcsassign".  This will force the coordinate system to update on map products. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Neal, P.E.
Autodesk Infrastructure Suite Premium 2012/2013
Windows 7, x64
Xeon E31225 w/ Quadro 600
Contributor
gperego
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-21-2011
Message 63 of 66 (495 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

09-26-2012 12:31 AM in reply to: jalneal

I am very happy to see the BaseJump Project returned on Labs!

 

To see the project at work, see the italian Blog for GIS & Infrastructure:
http://www.bimacademy.it/gis/2012/09/le-mappe-di-bing-sono-tornate-in-autocad-map-3d-e-civil-3d/

 

Here the english translation:

http://translate.google.com/translate?client=tmpg&hl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bimacademy.it%2Fgis%2F&la...

 

Regards

Giovanni

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-07-2010
Message 64 of 66 (482 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

09-26-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: kcasperson

Yes this preview is nice to have again and with an extended timeframe now.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 65 of 66 (462 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

09-26-2012 01:31 PM in reply to: kcasperson

1. The image disappears in my view port.

2. Takes forever to plot

3. If I resample my image it stays the size of my site area, but when I re-open the drawing I have all of NJ again...

 

Great to have it back in testing though!!

 

Thanks!!

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6600M
OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1
CPU | Intel Core i7 @ 2.70GHz
RAM | 8.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz (Dual-Channel @ 798MHz)
Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro 5010M (4 Gig)
Valued Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎06-16-2008
Message 66 of 66 (394 Views)

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Map 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

10-11-2012 09:07 AM in reply to: kcasperson

Hi All,

 

I know I've seen the "Terms Of Use" for using the bing maps imagery through Labs somewhere but I can not seem to locate it. Microsoft's site goes into several "Terms Of Use" mostly revolving around developers. Since Autodesk is the developer I'm hoping someone in this thread can help me with the "Terms Of Use" if we are using a service like Labs to pull in Aerial Imagery.

 

Can we use it in our Maps? How do we source it? Do we have to subscribe to a Microsoft service as well to use the maps legally? Etc.?

 

Thanks!!

 

Paul R. Mascaro
CAD Supervisor | Engineering Design
ENVIRON International Corporation
-----------
System: Dell 6600M
OS | MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1
CPU | Intel Core i7 @ 2.70GHz
RAM | 8.00 GB DDR3 1600 MHz (Dual-Channel @ 798MHz)
Graphics | NVIDIA Quadro 5010M (4 Gig)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community