Hello
I am new into GIS/RS.
1. I have a few hundred small (500 polygons each) AutoCAD drawings (.dwg) that i need to geo-position and scale these CAD files using google map/satellite imagery as background reference layer; I need to do this task visually coz I do not have GPS data and the files are not georeferenced.
2. Then I would need to push these georeferenced vectors directly to a geodatabase like PostgreSQL or any others. I would add few more data columns and values there. OR i can push to ESRI shape files and then shp to postgreSQL.
my questions are;
A. As this is in planning phase, I would like to know whether the above are possible using Autocad Map 3D 2011/12 and/or thirdparty addons for Autocad?
B. Are there any other GIS based software that can handle CAD .dwg files and provide visual tools for base layers,
georeferencing the files and exporting tools for geodatabases?
Please suggest me brief guidelines for both questions.
Thanks for your time.
Regards
cingo
1. Yes with some work, however getting Google Earth images may be a little tickey . For an alterative you can use OpenStreet, see here on using it.
2. Yes, ESRI can do it with some extra modules or there "may be" some open source that may be less costly.
cingo wrote:I need to do this task visually coz the files are not georeferenced
Well, I can't believe that you got hundred of vector buildings NOT georeferenced: on which basis the author drafted them??
Please attach here one of those .DWG, we gotta have a look into it, sir.
Why not connect directly to the postgis database using FDO? I've tried it a few times and it seems to work just as well as connecting to a shapefile.
I have checked very properly, I have the vectors created from hand drafted pages that are not geo referenced.
hence i have to do it visually
@matTech wrote:Why not connect directly to the postgis database using FDO? I've tried it a few times and it seems to work just as well as connecting to a shapefile.
I tried using FDO to PostGIS database, the db connection is created OK but
in Autocads' FDO , I cannot select any other database connection other than Oracle or ArcSDE
It is working with ArcSDE for now to a SQL Server 2008 database
Could you share your software versions and connection details when u tried postgis database using FDO?