I have a mdb file that I am trying to connect to. I am a newbie. When I choose the headers for the x and y columns, I don't know what to select. The available headings include such items as FOREST_ID, HECTARES, etc. Adding headers at random brings features into the map, but not the correct shapes. (Using connect to data / add ODBC). I appreciate any help offered.
The shapes displayed are the default you need to style them after you add the features to the map. As for the X-Y column use the columns that have the X corrdinate and Y coordinate.
Hey Murph,
I appreciate your willingness to help, but the solution you proposed does not seem applicable. This is a municipally provided mdb file. Using Auto Cad Map 3D 2011 - first time map user. I am seeing little squares to indicate forest, but they aren't in the right place and they are just squares, not drawn shapes. (The orthographic photos come in fine.)
My database does not contain x,y coordinates. There is a bioforest file and a bioforest shape index, for example. The column names I can choose for bioforest are: OBJECTID CRE_DATE CRE_BY GEO_MODDATE GEO_MODBY ATT_MODDATE ATT_MODBY CAP_METHOD FOREST_ID CLASS HECTARES ACRES SHAPE_Length SHAPE_Area. The shape index has these headings MinGX MinGY MaxGX MaxGY.
On a differnt forum site someone said:
"Consult your AutoCAD Help files specifically the topic database records, accessing. When the first window appears three topics will be listed. Take a look at the first one called Configure a database for use with AutoCAD drawings.
"Note: The 64-bit release of AutoCAD does not support the use of Microsoft Jet 4.0 OLE DB Provider (for .MDB connectivity) and Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (for .XLS connectivity). For more information, see Substituting SQL Server for OLE DB."
I'm going to investigate the OLE DB option. I had no success trying to create an SQL Server.
Is this possibly a Personal GeoDataBase file? The SHAPE_Length SHAPE_Area names suggest that it might be. Is there a web link so we could download and test it?
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I can't give you the actual data (some kind of confidentiality agreement), but it is an mdb file based on the data used to create the maps below. Most of the features do not have x,y values - two features do - street trees and illumination, There are no shp files just the mdb.
http://maps.york.ca/yorkexplorer/default.jsp
Thanks
A odbc connection will only allow you to display point type objects, if you bioforest is a polygon type features then Map3D will not render any shapes for you.
I agree with Allen sounds like you have an E$RI Personal Geodatabase not a true MS Office Access database.
Yeah. Almost certainly an ESRI Geodatabase. Since you can access it, it's most likely an Personal Geodatabase. Search the group for FDO & OGR. There are quite a few post on this. Most of them answered by Murph. Also a web search will yield a lot.
The squares you see are probably unstyled points. In order to see the polygons you need to create an OGR connection. This is the site you'll need to download the files you'll need: http://fdo.osgeo.org/content/downloads
Also see Using Open Source FDO Providers in Help. And:http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/fdo_data_access_technology_third_party_providers_final.pdf
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
See my post above. It's definitely worth learning about FDO connections. They're a very powerful tool for viewing GIS data. [Editing it too, but I don't get in to that.]
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.