AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 1 of 8 (1,805 Views)

No layer properties dialog box

1805 Views, 7 Replies
04-29-2011 01:35 PM

Hitting the layer properties button puts it in "cursor" type mode.  No dialog box appears.  Think a computer crash reset a bunch of settings.  Any way to get dialog boxes back?  Can't find it in "options"...

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (1,800 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 03:47 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

With out know what version and system specs start with the starndard fixes.

Filedia = 1

Cmddia =1

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 3 of 8 (1,797 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 03:54 PM in reply to: Murph

Sorry - PC, Windows 7.  Map 3d 2012.  Already tried those settings - they were set to 1.  Still doesn't work.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (1,793 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 04:00 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

LAYERDLGMODE

Is it all palettes that fail to display or just the layer property manager palette?

If it's all the palettes (properties, Xref, SSM etc) then it might be a dot net framework issue.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 5 of 8 (1,791 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

04-29-2011 05:25 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

It's the dialog box itself.  No dialog box.  The individual commands pop up next to the cursor in a list, just as if you had typed pedit in the command line.  There is no dialog box.  THink I need to reinstall Autocad...

Contributor
COLINBIBLE4464
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-15-2010
Message 6 of 8 (1,764 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

05-04-2011 06:33 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

Try this:

 

1. Press Alt and the Spacebar at the same time, and then let go

 

2. Press the letter M

 

3. Press the UP arrow

 

4. Move your Mouse around and you should see the dialog. Click for the dialog to stay.

 

 

Hope this helps.

 

Original post by Matt Kolberg in 2009

Member
EBHShawRedMt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2011
Message 7 of 8 (1,752 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

05-05-2011 06:05 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

Had already tried that one - good news is somehow the installation had been munched.  Reinstall solved everything.

 

Thanks for all the help.

New Member
jbuffie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-10-2009
Message 8 of 8 (1,350 Views)

Re: No layer properties dialog box

07-19-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: EBHShawRedMt

I had the same problem and tried the same solutions (except reinstall) with no luck.

What worked for me was changing my saved workspace to one that had the dialog box open.

So far so good.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community