AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 1 of 16 (673 Views)

No extent in drawing

673 Views, 15 Replies
10-31-2007 03:32 PM
Has anyone got an err like this before?
My Zoom Extents isn't working right and when I try to plot it says, "No extents in drawing. Could not set plot area to Extents." If I hit OK and go to the Plot Window, Extents isn't an option for the Plot Area and the Plot Scales are way off.
I have never seen a drawing that didn't have an extents?
Any suggestions?
*James Murphy
Message 2 of 16 (673 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-02-2007 06:50 AM in reply to: cedwards
What is returned when you type in EXTMIN and EXTMIN ?
Are you in model space or paper space? On a Layout tab or the model tab?

--

Murph
The world is not FLAT so why is your GIS data?
http://map3d.wordpress.com
wrote in message news:5766254@discussion.autodesk.com...
Has anyone got an err like this before?
My Zoom Extents isn't working right and when I try to plot it says, "No
extents in drawing. Could not set plot area to Extents." If I hit OK and
go to the Plot Window, Extents isn't an option for the Plot Area and the
Plot Scales are way off.
I have never seen a drawing that didn't have an extents?
Any suggestions?
Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 3 of 16 (673 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-15-2007 08:37 AM in reply to: cedwards
Someone solved the problem for me.
I don't really understand what happened, but it was fixed by going into all of the layouts, making sure they were set to paper space, and zooming to the extent. After I did that to all 30+ layouts, the zoom extent worked fine in the Model Layout.
Thanks for your help.
Distinguished Contributor
cedwards
Posts: 235
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 4 of 16 (673 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

01-16-2008 09:55 AM in reply to: cedwards
When I Zoom Extents, it goes way too far out, way past anything that is drawn in. Like out to the entire world when all I want and have is one town.

Command: extmin
EXTMIN = -1.00E+20,-1.00E+20,-1.00E+20 (read only)

Command: extmax
EXTMAX = 1.00E+20,1.00E+20,1.00E+20 (read only)
Valued Contributor
edwa8511
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-21-2008
Message 5 of 16 (548 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-17-2011 04:30 PM in reply to: cedwards

I have a dwg that when I Zoom Extents, it also goes too far out.

 

I have tried all of the trick that typically solve this (Erasing all but the selected objects, Audit, Purge) and even stripped everything out of the drawing one thing at a time and didn't find anything.  There is nothing left in the dwg and it sill does it.

 

The odd thing is that now when I enter Erase All, it says:

3 found

3 were filtered out

 

There seems to be three objects in this dwg that I cannot select/read/edit.  Also, when I open the Design Center, there are a bunch of blocks (looks like tick, arrows, and some text blocks) that I can't get rid of.

 

This is not a dwg that I can just Wblock and create a new file, because there are many database connection, custom visual settings, layouts, etc. that I don't have the time to recreate.

 

Any Suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,887
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 16 (546 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-17-2011 08:39 PM in reply to: edwa8511

Hi,

 

you have 3 non-graphical entities in the modelspace:

MAPBULKFEATURE, MAPGISLABES, MAPGISLAYERBITMAP ... these are all Map3D-objects and yes, you are right, you can't delete them with _ERASE.

What you can do:

save this drawing as DXF file

open the DXF file with an ascii-editor (e.g. Notepad++, Notepad would also be possible, but a little bit slow)

search for the part:

  0
SECTION
  2
ENTITIES
 0 MAPBULKFEATURE 5 131117 330 17

 And start erasing at the red marked lines up to this part:

100 AcMapGisLayerBitmap 70 1
  0
CIRCLE
  5
22DC03
330
17
100

 

 

then save the file and open it with AutoCAD. ==> now ZoomExtents works.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,594
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 16 (542 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-17-2011 11:40 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

start erasing at the red marked lines up to this part:


I love this Cad "surgery", Herr Alfred.. Wuenderbar!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,887
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 16 (538 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-18-2011 12:50 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hi,

 

and getting your answer (thank you) I saw that the formating of the red part of the DXF (the lines to be erased) where reformatted in a way that is wrong, sorry for that! (and now I can't modify that ;( )

 

@edwa8511:

Please compare the lines between your DXF and my attachment!

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
edwa8511
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎11-21-2008
Message 9 of 16 (522 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-18-2011 09:27 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

This worked great on the stripped down dwg, but the original with all of its complexity is causing problems when trying to reopen the .dxf in CAD.  It keeps crashing.

 

When I save the dwg to a dxf, I got it to open it before I edited it.  If I try to open it after making your changes, CAD shuts down.

 

I am trying to edit the dxf with Notepad, is there something better to use?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,887
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 10 of 16 (517 Views)

Re: No extent in drawing

11-18-2011 10:41 AM in reply to: edwa8511

Hi,

 

>> I am trying to edit the dxf with Notepad, is there something better to use?

As mentioned, Notepad is not built for large files, try Notepad++ instead, downloadable >>>here<<<

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community