AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
New Member
ACAD_FWIPLEAG
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 1 of 6 (193 Views)

New Network License Server

193 Views, 5 Replies
12-19-2012 05:46 AM

We have an AutoCAD Map 3D - 1 License,  

There is a need to migrate this license from the existing server(Windows 2003) to another server(Windows 2008).

Can you please outline the process.

Customer Service
celine.manca
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Message 2 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: New Network License Server

12-19-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: ACAD_FWIPLEAG

Hi ACAD_FWIPLEAG !

 

If the server name and mac address are changing, you will need to use a new license file that I can generate for you.

 

If this is the case, you can send me your serial number and server details by private message (click the envelope next to your name)

 

Thanks!



Celine Manca
Member
court_schilt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-06-2013
Message 3 of 6 (106 Views)

Re: New Network License Server

09-06-2013 10:16 AM in reply to: ACAD_FWIPLEAG

I have a similar situation to the original poster except I have the license file on the new server.  What I need to know is how do I change existing installs to see a new license server, or an additional license server.  I have tried adding the environment variable but that makes no differnce.  I have tried editing the LICPATH.LIC file and that had no effect either.  I have several installs of CAD, MAP, Plant, P&ID and don't want to have to remove and reinstall them if possible.

Thanks for any insight.

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (88 Views)

Re: New Network License Server

09-13-2013 10:30 AM in reply to: court_schilt

The ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE will work if you do it right.  Make sure it is a system variable and not a user variable.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

Also, stop the other license manager.  If the client cannot find the NLM, it will prompt for the location.  You don't need to reinstall.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
court_schilt
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-06-2013
Message 5 of 6 (84 Views)

Re: New Network License Server

09-13-2013 11:11 AM in reply to: ACAD_FWIPLEAG

Thanks for the encouragement.  As I worked through this I found that the Environment Variable creates a registry key under HKey local user.  The reason the EV wasn't working when I would change it is that the reg key was there already.  When I deleted the registry key and ran Map3D again it read the EV and created the key.  From there I was able to create a registry hack file to put in the license servers I wanted.  The install still looks for the old server first, regarless of order in the EV or the reg, but it works when I take either server off line it goes to the other. This is the .reg file I used to insert the values.

 

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\FLEXlm License Manager]
"ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE"="@NewServer;@OldServer"

 

I'll test more on new installs as well, but this is what I found to work.

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (78 Views)

Re: New Network License Server

09-13-2013 11:59 AM in reply to: court_schilt

Make sure your PING to the new server by hostname yields an IPv4 address and not an IPv6 address.  This could be your culprit.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community