I'm enlisted in the United States Air Force and am working with the Navy for topo surveys. I'm bringing my information into AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 and using the coordinate system UTM84-4N. I can't figure out why when I bring in my survey .dwg, all of the points are in the middle of the ocean.
I've tried to manually project the coordinate systems onto each file and reference them. I've changed units to meters. I've copied with base point 0,0 and pasted as the same. I've even opened a fresh file, gave that a projection, imported the drawing from "Map Explorer" and queried "ALL" and redrew the file and still nothing. I've checked the Geo-Markers and they're obviously off. Is there a way to match them and have it scaled properly?
what file types are you dealing with? .shp, . txt., .csv ? is there projection files with those files? as much detail as possible including samples will make it easier to help you.
dave
I'm using Trimble equipment for our optical and GPS surveying. We then download our data into Trimble Geomatics Office (TGO). I can either export as shapefiles or cad files. Since I've encountered this problem, I've exported both .shp, .shx, .prj, .dbf, .idx, and both .dwg and .dxf.
When using map I tried to connect to the shapefiles and they come in with no errors but they are way off into the ocean.
Example: I complete the above process through TGO and bring the data in to ArcMap and it fits fine on our map. I then try to connect through CAD Map 2010 and neither of the projections are coming in even close to base.
rtjacobs wrote:When using map I tried to connect to the shapefiles and they come in with no errors but they are way off into the ocean
Are you really sure that you used the _MAPCONNECT command?
With that one, your survey data would fit automatically to the existing vectors.
Second way: using the _MAPIMPORT command, you can convert on-the-fly by declaring the entering CRS.
From what I remember of Trimble's, they use a WGS 84 datum by default. Try making a blank drawing in the WGS 84 datum, then importing the points. Then save the file and close it. Open whatever drawing you want to get the points into, and attach the drawing with the points to it. If you then query in the points, they should come up in the correct coordinate system.
Norm