AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 1 of 5 (225 Views)

Multiple coordinate systems/units

225 Views, 4 Replies
07-17-2012 06:53 PM

I'm enlisted in the United States Air Force and am working with the Navy for topo surveys.  I'm bringing my information into AutoCAD Map 3D 2010 and using the coordinate system UTM84-4N.  I can't figure out why when I bring in my survey .dwg, all of the points are in the middle of the ocean. 

 

I've tried to manually project the coordinate systems onto each file and reference them.  I've changed units to meters.  I've copied with base point 0,0 and pasted as the same.  I've even opened a fresh file, gave that a projection, imported the drawing from "Map Explorer" and queried "ALL" and redrew the file and still nothing.  I've checked the Geo-Markers and they're obviously off.  Is there a way to match them and have it scaled properly? 

Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Multiple coordinate systems/units

07-18-2012 03:15 AM in reply to: rtjacobs

what file types are you dealing with? .shp, . txt., .csv ?  is there projection files with those files?  as much detail as possible including samples will make it easier to help you.

 

dave

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 3 of 5 (206 Views)

Re: Multiple coordinate systems/units

07-18-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: parkr4st

I'm using Trimble equipment for our optical and GPS surveying.  We then download our data into Trimble Geomatics Office (TGO).  I can either export as shapefiles or cad files.  Since I've encountered this problem, I've exported both .shp, .shx, .prj, .dbf, .idx, and both .dwg and .dxf. 


When using map I tried to connect to the shapefiles and they come in with no errors but they are way off into the ocean. 

 

Example:  I complete the above process through TGO and bring the data in to ArcMap and it fits fine on our map.  I then try to connect through CAD Map 2010 and neither of the projections are coming in even close to base. 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,498
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 4 of 5 (182 Views)

Re: Multiple coordinate systems/units

07-22-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: rtjacobs

rtjacobs wrote:

When using map I tried to connect to the shapefiles and they come in with no errors but they are way off into the ocean


Are you really sure that you used the _MAPCONNECT command?
With that one, your survey data would fit automatically to the existing vectors.

Second way: using the _MAPIMPORT command, you can convert on-the-fly by declaring the entering CRS.

Distinguished Contributor
nwray
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎03-10-2008
Message 5 of 5 (168 Views)

Re: Multiple coordinate systems/units

07-23-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: rtjacobs

From what I remember of Trimble's, they use a WGS 84 datum by default.  Try making a blank drawing in the WGS 84 datum, then importing the points.  Then save the file and close it.  Open whatever drawing you want to get the points into, and attach the drawing with the points to it.  If you then query in the points, they should come up in the correct coordinate system.  

 

Norm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community