AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 21 of 29 (322 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> No matter what I set the Draw Order to

If you have used the AutoCAD command _DRAWORDER within your project, the Map3D setting of draworders will not continue to work without issues. So either avoid the command (as long as you can) or - and that may help now - select those FDO-referenced images and run again the AutoCAD command _DRAWORDER to bring the images back.

 

It's quite hard to try to help you when every answer coming back is criticism.

Again, I just try to help you to get your work finished until tomorrow. But it get's more and more hard.

 

- alfred -


I'm not criticizing you and I appreciate the assistance. The problem is I run into a bug, then the solution has a bug, then that solution has an issue. It's extremely frustrating. 

 

I have never used AutoCAD's draworder in this drawing. I just now selected everything, right-clicked and moved to front. Half the linework comes on top of the image, the other half is below. I did a refresh and it all came on top of the image. But then in the layout it reverts to half on top half below. I did a regenall and it didn't fix it. From the viewport I selected everything again and did the Bring to Front. It worked long enough to plot it. 

 

It looks like Autodesk has made raster images work better from the FDO than what it used to. At least I can get my map made, but the issue with a Mr. Sid image shifting in a rotated viewport when inserted using MAPIINSERT is still there. 

 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 22 of 29 (297 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-30-2013 12:23 PM in reply to: engrtech

Are you getting an error message or nothing is happening on the screen?  If an error message what does it say?  If no message, first type zoom and at the prompt hit "e" for extents.  Most of the time the image is located at the where it was originated from especially if your drawing has not already been setup for a certain coordinate system.

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,200
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 23 of 29 (238 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

09-12-2013 09:40 AM in reply to: engrtech

I've just encountered similar problems with a SID image. It is shifted both when I insert it or connect to it via FDO. Also I cannot get the image to display below my graphics when connected via FDO. When I move the image layer to the bottom of the layers in the task pane it still masks my graphics. Using draw order to bring the graphics to front doesn't make any difference nor does disconnecting and reconnecting the image.

 

I also can't find any way to clip an image when connected via. FDO. Is this not possible?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 24 of 29 (232 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

09-12-2013 09:55 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

I've just encountered similar problems with a SID image. It is shifted both when I insert it or connect to it via FDO. Also I cannot get the image to display below my graphics when connected via FDO. When I move the image layer to the bottom of the layers in the task pane it still masks my graphics. Using draw order to bring the graphics to front doesn't make any difference nor does disconnecting and reconnecting the image.

 

I also can't find any way to clip an image when connected via. FDO. Is this not possible?


I'm not sure. Since I had so much trouble with this back in May I haven't tried rotating a viewport with a Mr. Sid. Because of the issues I've resorted to using our 2007 GeoTIFFs when I have to rotate a viewport. On top of that, the bug about no Autodesk product reading the units correctly in GeoTIFF headers is still there. I have to set the drawing to have no coordiate system, insert the TIF, then turn the coordinate system back on. Very annoying. 

 

Did you try inserting it via MAPIINSERT?

 

EDIT: Make sure the drawing coordinates match those of the image. If they don't, Map will try to automatically shift it for you which can cause issues. When you say it's shifted even in the model space, do you think it could be a units issue between US survey feet and International feet?

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 25 of 29 (226 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

09-12-2013 11:14 AM in reply to: engrtech

As far as I know it cannot be done in terms of clipping unless you do map insert. 

 

Since you have infrastructure work, you can try a few maneuvers as I have found that seems to work better.  Take your SID or DEM and leave it in its own coordinate system and go to say infraworks or map3d.  Save the file and then bring it into Civil3d on the coordinates that you want.  Sometimes that works but other timesyou may have to go the reverse.  I have found more luck to do DEMS and SID in Infraworks, do a boundary on the area I want, export to IMX and then bring that IMX file in either in Map 3d or Civil 3d depending on which works.  It sucks but for whatever reason it appears that the translation engine is not the same from one program to the next.  Autodesk is aware of it and it is being worked on.  Good luck!

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,200
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 26 of 29 (215 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

09-12-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: engrtech

When I said I had tried Insert and FDO, I used MAPINSERT. I did ensure my coordinate system was set to match the image and I also manually applied it in the FDO connection options.

 

Any thoughts about the DrawOrder issue? I noted Alfred said applying a draworder command may cause problems but I don't know how to fix it.

 

I'm not too pleased with using Infrastructure modeler as it triples processing times (1 time to load in IM, 2x to export from IM, 3X to import to C3D). It seems I run into obstacles with everything I try to do in C3D.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 27 of 29 (147 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

02-06-2014 11:34 AM in reply to: engrtech

I'm running into this problem yet again. Service Pack 1 did not fix this shifting issue and I have to get this working for a public meeting tonight. This is so frustrating how one version of the software works fine, then the next breaks something, and we're left hoping the next version fixes the bug in the previous version.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 28 of 29 (137 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

02-06-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: engrtech

engrtech wrote:

I'm running into this problem yet again. Service Pack 1 did not fix this shifting issue and I have to get this working for a public meeting tonight. This is so frustrating how one version of the software works fine, then the next breaks something, and we're left hoping the next version fixes the bug in the previous version.


I understand your frustration.  To me, you can do one of two things.  First, try taking your images through Map 3D or Infraworks.  If it comes in fine there then send it out under another format like DXF or IMX.  The second option is if you have high speed internet access where you are doing your presentation and you have access to your computer via Remote Desktop (assuming that you are trying to look at aerials) then just give a live feed of your screen for that portion with geomap turned on for your area.  Just a thought.

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 29 of 29 (123 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

02-07-2014 05:19 AM in reply to: nkg2

nkg2 wrote:

engrtech wrote:

I'm running into this problem yet again. Service Pack 1 did not fix this shifting issue and I have to get this working for a public meeting tonight. This is so frustrating how one version of the software works fine, then the next breaks something, and we're left hoping the next version fixes the bug in the previous version.


I understand your frustration.  To me, you can do one of two things.  First, try taking your images through Map 3D or Infraworks.  If it comes in fine there then send it out under another format like DXF or IMX.  The second option is if you have high speed internet access where you are doing your presentation and you have access to your computer via Remote Desktop (assuming that you are trying to look at aerials) then just give a live feed of your screen for that portion with geomap turned on for your area.  Just a thought.


I did try to do what I did many months ago by using FDO to bring in the image, but I couldn't find a way to fade the image. Since this was being broadcast on TV and in a public meeting room I need the image faded to show the linework better on top of it. I also had the problem where once the image was turned on, I had to use the ACAD draworder command as the one built into MAPWSPACE refused to work. Parts of the drawing would show up on top of the image and others just wouldn't. Once I got the linework on top of the image, all the colors of the lines changed to a dull white color and I couldn't figure out how to get the colors to go back to being based on the layers instead of what the map style wanted. I ended up just not using the aerial photo behind our proposed road changes.

 

I'll look into using InfraWorks to convert the 2.5GB MrSid image to a TIFF, but I have a feeling it'll end up not working just like how Raster Design can't do it. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community