AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 11 of 29 (367 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

04-25-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: nkg2

nkg2 wrote:

Not to sound ignorant but could it be wrong based on printer setup for the layout tabs? 


Considering this only applies to Mr. Sid images, it should not have anything to do with the printer. It also happens no matter what printer is selected. I've tried the DWG to PDF, DWF, our HP 4000 plotter, my desktop printer, etc. and they all have the exact same problem. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
nkg2
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎11-20-2008
Message 12 of 29 (366 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

04-25-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: engrtech

It was worth a shot.  I know sometimes for me my stuff gets shifted when going from say one HP plotter to say an HP11x17 plotter.   I was reading one of your other posts about importing drawings with no coordinates to avoid the shifts and not reading the units on the elevations so I am wondering if it is all related but it is odd that your model space is correct but layout does not.   I hope you get an answer soon!  Have you submited a ticket?  If so and it gets resolved please post!

Autodesk 2015 Infrastructure Design Suite - Premium
Windows 7 Professional, x64, Intel Xeon W3350 3.07GHz, 12GB Ram, NVidia Quadro 4000
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 13 of 29 (327 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-15-2013 04:13 PM in reply to: engrtech

This issue is still happening and I don't know what to do. This is with a completely different drawing. It has something to do with rotating the UCS in the viewport to get things aligned in a layout. That's the only thing I can think of that would cause the shifting in the layout and not in the model space. This doesn't happen with TIFFs, but only Mr. Sid images.

 

As a side note, apparently Autodesk has decided that images inserted directly in the message cannot be larger than 333k. Screenshots in PNG are almost always 1mb, so I guess this new limit will prevent me from insert images directly in the message like I used to.

 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 14 of 29 (323 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-15-2013 04:31 PM in reply to: engrtech

I thought I'd try using an IMAGECLIP on the Sid image, then use Raster Design to save it as another format. Apparently Raster Design doesn't like Mr. Sid as it just sits there. I've been waiting over 15 minutes and it hasn't shown any progress on the export (still at 0%).

 

This is extremely frustrating considering I need to get this image working by tomorrow night for a public meeting. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 15 of 29 (313 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 12:32 AM in reply to: engrtech

Hi,

 

>> This is extremely frustrating considering I need to get this image working by tomorrow night

Convert the SID-files with IrfanView and create the tfw file ... one minute and finished.

Another option: even if you call FDO usage of images painful (speed is not as fast, ok) ==> it might (will) help for plotting at correct coords.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 16 of 29 (301 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 05:18 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> This is extremely frustrating considering I need to get this image working by tomorrow night

Convert the SID-files with IrfanView and create the tfw file ... one minute and finished.

Another option: even if you call FDO usage of images painful (speed is not as fast, ok) ==> it might (will) help for plotting at correct coords.

 

- alfred -


Kind of sad that I pay for Raster Design and it can't handle this. I tried converting the clipped Sid to a GeoTIFF last night before I left work. I come in this morning and it says "Not enough free space. Choose a drive with enough space". Apparently 168GB is not enough space for Raster Design to convert the clipped 2.5GB Sid file to a GeoTIFF. 

 

I've learned two things from this. First, Autodesk doesn't handle Mr. Sid images correctly in viewports that have been rotated. Second, Raster Design cannot handle conversion of a Mr. Sid image to a GeoTIFF or PNG. Both of those items are marketed and sold as issues that Map (C3D) and Raster Design can do. So now I have to rely on a piece of software that isn't made by Autodesk in order to use something that Autodesk says will work. 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 17 of 29 (300 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 05:22 AM in reply to: engrtech

Hi,

 

>> now I have to rely on a piece of software that isn't made by Autodesk

Sorry, It was just an idea to help you!

 

...and haven't you tried the FDO-approach just for plot?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 18 of 29 (299 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

alfred.neswadba wrote:

Hi,

 

>> now I have to rely on a piece of software that isn't made by Autodesk

Sorry, It was just an idea to help you!

 

...and haven't you tried the FDO-approach just for plot?

 

- alfred -


I have added the Sid image from the FDO. However, No matter what I set the Draw Order to, the image is always on top of my linework. This is one of the reasons I stopped using FDO for raster images. Maybe it's something simple with the newer versions, but it used to be a pain to get the draw order to work correctly.

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 19 of 29 (297 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 05:38 AM in reply to: engrtech

Hi,

 

>> No matter what I set the Draw Order to

If you have used the AutoCAD command _DRAWORDER within your project, the Map3D setting of draworders will not continue to work without issues. So either avoid the command (as long as you can) or - and that may help now - select those FDO-referenced images and run again the AutoCAD command _DRAWORDER to bring the images back.

 

It's quite hard to try to help you when every answer coming back is criticism.

Again, I just try to help you to get your work finished until tomorrow. But it get's more and more hard.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,086
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 20 of 29 (295 Views)

Re: Mr. Sid Image Shifting

05-16-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred please stop saying you're sorry...!

 

We very much appreciate your workarounds to try and keep us moving.

 

We are angry at Autodesk, not you, for not having the promised and highly marketed functionality that we have paid for ready to go when we need it to meet our deadlines. Lots of pressure.

 

Thank you

Fred

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community