AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Skittles11688
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 1 of 4 (568 Views)

Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

568 Views, 3 Replies
07-29-2011 07:47 AM

I am working in autocad Map3D 2012

My computer is running windows XP service pack 3 (3GB switch enabled)

2012 version of Map installed on July 14th, map3d 2011 still works fine.

 

I start autocad and i get this error message in the command line.

c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmapdwfapi.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
.Failed.
AcMapWorkspace.arx Load Failed
AcMapDwfApi.arx Load FailedRegenerating model.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\bin\tbexporter.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.*Cancel*
Command: COMMANDLINE
Command: _RIBBON
Command: properties
Command: _MAPSTARTWSPACE
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
c:\program files\autodesk\autocad map 3d 2012\acmaploader.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.

 

I dont know what to do!!! Can anyone please help?

Contributor
Skittles11688
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 2 of 4 (559 Views)

Re: Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

07-29-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: Skittles11688

Okay i fixed a couple of the things by copying files from a working version. but my taskpane still wont come up, mapwspace is an unknown command. acmaploader.arx is still failing. and so is topobase. any ideas?? ive replaced the files still nothing.

Contributor
Skittles11688
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-29-2011
Message 3 of 4 (558 Views)

Re: Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

07-29-2011 08:56 AM in reply to: Skittles11688

also, my planning and analysis workspace is gone?

Product Support
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Message 4 of 4 (547 Views)

Re: Map3D fails on startup. Please help!!!

07-29-2011 01:20 PM in reply to: Skittles11688

It sounds like your CUI isn't loading right.  You could either reinstall, or transfer in the Planning and Analysis CUIX file, then load it as a partial.  You would likely want to do the same for the Maintenance CUIX - that should bring back all the Map commands that you are missing.



Nate Moore, GISP
Geospatial Premium Support Specialist
Global Services
Autodesk, Sarl

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community