AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 1 of 8 (325 Views)

Map 3D Newbie Help!

325 Views, 7 Replies
06-10-2013 12:55 AM

Hi,

 

New to Map 3D so be gentle!

 

This may be really obvious but I cant see it. I'm trying to import an image stright from Google Earth and can't work it out, (said it was simple).

 

Looking at the help file it says go to Render tab and set location. I can't see the render tab anywhere? Is it called anything differnet in the UK? I can't even find an import command anywhere that says import from Google?

 

Am I being really simple or is there something missing from my installation?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 8 (311 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

06-10-2013 04:13 AM in reply to: TrevN

Map3D can no longer import images from Google Earth out of the box. Do you have any add-on installed? What version of Map3D are you using?

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 8 (308 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

06-10-2013 04:22 AM in reply to: Murph
Ahhh ok.

I'm running Infrastructure Suite 2014, I'm thinking I can do it through Civils 3D, but again as I haven't tried it before, I'm a little lost!

Thanks
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (299 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

06-10-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: TrevN

I think the Render tab is part of the Raster Design, did you install Raster Design? (I don't have the full suite so only guessing)  As stated before Google earth and AutoCAD broke off their relationship so there is no import of GE images.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
gil.dalton
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 5 of 8 (271 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

06-12-2013 02:07 AM in reply to: TrevN

You can use Project BaseJump on the Autodesk Labs to connect to Bing Maps imagery through an FDO connection. I'm not sure of any license restriction for using the map data though.

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 6 of 8 (267 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

06-12-2013 02:17 AM in reply to: gil.dalton
Tried to install, didn't work because I think it's looking for 2013, I'm running 2014!
Valued Contributor
gil.dalton
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 7 of 8 (260 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

06-12-2013 04:53 AM in reply to: TrevN

In the Data Connections look for "Add Basemap Services Connection" it may be that 2014 has this built in.

Valued Contributor
gil.dalton
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-13-2008
Message 8 of 8 (168 Views)

Re: Map 3D Newbie Help!

01-14-2014 08:44 AM in reply to: TrevN

Project BaseJump is now built into the 2014 products, you can turn on aerial images using the GEOMAP command. The imagery can only be used as a reference as it will not plot.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community