AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
Sale05
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 1 of 5 (323 Views)

Map 3D Industry model, Oracle, coordinate system problem

323 Views, 4 Replies
06-29-2012 04:01 AM

I have situation like this. We use industry models and Coordinate system MGI. On every model in Infrastructure Administrator Coordinate system has been set, even on every feature checked. In SQL developer I can see SRID is ok.

 

Problem is when I generate graphic or add data from FDO provider (Topobase provider or Oracle) I can't see what is the coordinate system. I am thinking on the screen where you make connection and you see all the features which are available in data store. It says Coordinate system - Unknown. On the second machine I have all the same thing. Same database, same database(on server), same client, same db client, but Map 3D can see what coordinate system is.

 

Problem is when I try to draw feature to unknown coordinate system, it says Coordinate system has not been assign globaly. Ok I asign it from Map, then I can draw, but drawn object moves on completly different coordinates. Simply said it doesn't show up where I drew it. Checked in DB, object has different coordinates then I drew them.

 

I diagnozed the problem doesn't exist when coordinate systems match, but when Map reads unknown coordinate system which has been set to MGI, problem exists.

 

Problem shows up in both Oracle 10g and 11g, both AutoCAD Map 2012 and 2013, both on Infrastructure Map Server 2012 and 2013, but only on some client(server for IMS) machines. So it must be due to Oracle client or to AutoCAD Map.

 

Does anyone have similar problem and any solution?

 

Tnx!

 

 

 

Contributor
Gabriel_C
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
Message 2 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: Map 3D Industry model, Oracle, coordinate system problem

05-29-2014 01:49 PM in reply to: Sale05

Hello,

 

I think i have the exact same problem in Map 2013, but it happens also when the coordinate systems match (still the one from the industry model appears unknown in Map).

 

Please let me know if you found any solutions.

 

Thank you!

Contributor
Sale05
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
Message 3 of 5 (117 Views)

Re: Map 3D Industry model, Oracle, coordinate system problem

05-30-2014 04:14 AM in reply to: Gabriel_C

Hi Gabriel_C,

 

Yes, I did solve it. The problem was within file namemapper.csv.

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk

Folders which depend on installed software:

Geospatial Coordinate Systems

Geospatial Coordinate Systems1300

 

Namemapper acually didn't have line where for my EPSG definition in Oracle. My first solution was to add it in Excel. It worked. Later after some installations I had same problem and the number of Geospatial Coordinate Systems increased, couldn't follow any more, so I took namemapper from 2012 and paste it instead 2013 version. It also worked.

You can try this, but results can be bad, so backup namemapper for 2013, just in case. Not the best way to solve it, but it helped me.

 

Contributor
Gabriel_C
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
Message 4 of 5 (105 Views)

Re: Map 3D Industry model, Oracle, coordinate system problem

06-02-2014 03:52 AM in reply to: Sale05

Hi Sale05,

 

Thank you for the solution. The definitions for my coordinate system in Oracle and Map are deprecated, so i'll have to write new ones and link those in namemapper.

 

Best regards,

Gabriel C

Contributor
Gabriel_C
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-01-2012
Message 5 of 5 (70 Views)

Re: Map 3D Industry model, Oracle, coordinate system problem

07-01-2014 06:45 AM in reply to: Sale05

Hi Sale05,

 

Oracle doesn't have a definition for my CRS, so i wrote it myself.

When I open Map it still says <unknown coordinate system> , but when i draw an element it's displayed correctly.

How do I link them in namemapper? I tried using the Oracle name, the Map CRS code or description and nothing.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community