AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Map 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
kconn85
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 1 of 5 (279 Views)

Map 3D 2013 - Ribbon Bug

279 Views, 4 Replies
09-13-2013 09:52 AM

I assume from reading past posts this is a bug. A blank Ribbon palette opens when I start up AutoCAD. It loads my custom workspace, but it also loads a ribbon palette each time aswell. 

I'm using AUTOCAD Map3D 2013 Service pack 2.1

I'm sure there is a patch for this out there by now, I mean there has to be, I mean, why would Auto desk NOT want to fix this problem.  Can someone please point me to the patch that will fix this problem. 

 

Thank you. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: Map 3D 2013 - Ribbon Bug

09-13-2013 04:34 PM in reply to: kconn85

Hi,

 

welcome  @forums.autodesk.com !

 

>> A blank Ribbon palette opens when I start up AutoCAD. It loads my custom workspace,

>> but it also loads a ribbon palette each time aswell.

I'm not sure what you see on your system now, a blank ribbon or ...? At least it can show only one ribbon.

Can you make a screenshot and upload it?

 

>> I assume from reading past posts

Which posts?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kconn85
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 3 of 5 (235 Views)

Re: Map 3D 2013 - Ribbon Bug

09-16-2013 08:05 AM in reply to: kconn85

Screen shot below.

 

I can set up my CUI, and turn off ribbons, but this one keep popping up every time I open the program. It's blank. Nothing is shown. From reading other posts on this subject, it seems this maybe a bug on earlier versions as well. But I also remember reading a post, saying this bug was fixed on the 2014 version. I figured there's got to be a patch for this by now for 2013. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (182 Views)

Re: Map 3D 2013 - Ribbon Bug

09-23-2013 11:02 PM in reply to: kconn85

Hi,

 

sorry to say that I have no idea why that pops up,It might have to do with the necessarity to have a preserved place for context-sensitive ribbons.

I would try to dock the palette to the position where it is by default (top), then start command _RIBBONCLOSE (if you really don't want it) and last but not least save that workspace now.

 

If you have saved the new workspace and at the next restart of Map3D that workspace is not current (Map3D started with another one) you might change the setting for the startup-workspace using the /w start parameter (>>>click<<<).

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
kconn85
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-13-2013
Message 5 of 5 (173 Views)

Re: Map 3D 2013 - Ribbon Bug

09-24-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: kconn85

I called tech Support, and it looks like its a bug they don't plan to fix.....for 2013 version. They fixed it for the 2014.

Real bummer, considering my company spent a great deal of money buying these licenses. 

 

Thanks for the help anyways. 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.