AutoCAD Map 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 1 of 17 (398 Views)
Accepted Solution

Map 2010 Export ??

398 Views, 16 Replies
09-01-2009 07:42 AM
I recently upgraded to 2010. When i try to Export my .shp files i always get "0 object(s) of 1141 selected, exported in 0 sec(s)."

I use the map, tools, export command and use my same .epf files that i created for all of my .shp files from 2008.
I've even tryed making completely new .epf files to download and it still gives me the 0 objects exported on the command line.
But if i save the .dwg back and open it in 2008, the export works fine??
Any ideas why it will not export in 2010??
Thanks.
Valued Mentor
Posts: 269
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 17 (398 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

09-01-2009 06:17 PM in reply to: cloquet
What types of objects are you exporting? SHP files can only store one geometry type (point/line/polygon) per file.

Are you trying to export polygons from polylines? There's an option to specify that closed polylines are treated as polygons.

- Jackie
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 3 of 17 (398 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

09-02-2009 07:48 AM in reply to: cloquet
I have point objects & polyline objects and none of them will export.
i get the same "0 files export" message in the command line for everything
Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 4 of 17 (231 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-29-2011 11:54 AM in reply to: cloquet

Did you ever get this resolved, Cloquet?

 

I am having the same issue - the same error message and I've tried exporting lines, polylines, etc. I've tried checking the box "treat closed polylines as polygons". I tried converting my coordinate system on the final tab. I tried all forms of object selection.

 

I'm still getting that error message. Mine is this: "0 object(s) of 1313 selected. Exported in 0 sec(s)."

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks for any help from anyone. This topic hasn't received enough attention - first posted in 2006!

Anna

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,493
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 17 (228 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-29-2011 12:50 PM in reply to: yasin2ray

Start over with a new empty file, draw ONE line and export it to shape: have you the same issue?

Valued Mentor
Posts: 376
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 6 of 17 (223 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-29-2011 01:23 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

op stated was exporting a .shp file, not to a .shp file.  which is it?

dave

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 657
Registered: ‎04-29-2007
Message 7 of 17 (218 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-29-2011 03:39 PM in reply to: cloquet

Is there a database link involved in the export, check that it is recognizing the link if you are exportiing data with the file.

 

John

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,493
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 17 (213 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-29-2011 11:03 PM in reply to: JohnPM

JohnPM wrote:

Is there a database link involved in the export, check that it is recognizing the link if you are exportiing data with the file.


It doesn't matter, sir.

Even if the database link is dead, Autocad will be able to export the geometry to a shapefile, without those Object Datas.

Contributor
yasin2ray
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 9 of 17 (202 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-30-2011 07:57 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

@ antoniovinci,

 

I tried your suggestion. I drew a line in a new document and gave it an elevation as if I were drawing contours. I tried to export using the command "mapexport" and I got the same error message.

 

Interestingly, yesterday evening I found a post that suggested the command "mapexport4". I tried that and I was able to export a shapefile however, I couldn't figure out how to include Elevation information in the export. The dialog box for "mapexport4" is completely different than the dialog box for "mapexport".

 

With regard to the other suggestion, I am not using any database with this file at this time.

 

Any info on the specifics of these two export methods?

 

Thanks,

Anna

 

AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,867
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 17 (190 Views)

Re: Map 2010 Export ??

11-30-2011 03:11 PM in reply to: yasin2ray

yasin2ray wrote:

@ antoniovinci,

 

I tried your suggestion. I drew a line in a new document and gave it an elevation as if I were drawing contours. I tried to export using the command "mapexport" and I got the same error message.

 

Interestingly, yesterday evening I found a post that suggested the command "mapexport4". I tried that and I was able to export a shapefile however, I couldn't figure out how to include Elevation information in the export. The dialog box for "mapexport4" is completely different than the dialog box for "mapexport".

 

With regard to the other suggestion, I am not using any database with this file at this time.

 

Any info on the specifics of these two export methods?

 

Thanks,

Anna

 


What version are you using and is it just AutoCAD Map3D or Civil 3D? You posted back in May in the 2008 version forums are you still on 2008 or have you upgraded?


 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community