Been using MAPEXPORT4 command for several yr's without any issues.( when doing a MAPEXPORT4 & selecting my dwg. To be converted as a .MIF I also do a export geometry coordinate conversion etc, it creates the .MIF & .MID fine)
But after installing AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 we have come across a problem.( Note when we used 02' threw 10' AutoCAD the MAPEXPORT4 command worked great for us )
Now when using the MAPEXPORT4 command in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 it will create a .MIF just fine. When imported to MAPINFO it dose open something but fails to place the exact export that was selected. It imports as a node or a very long single line that is way off are coordinate I gave it. It looks like as if the X and Y are off and I'm seeing the import in a different point of view.
NOTE_What I have been mapexport4 from AutoCAD 12' are large subdivisions with text, large regions used as city limits, etc.
Is there a setting that needs to be done in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 that I'm over seeing ?
Any suggestions ? ! ?
Hello
It could be a bug of MAP 2012 specific to the very old _MAPIMPORT4 / _MAPEXPORT4 commands !?
Have you installed the SP 2 for MAP 2012 ?
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19820805&linkID=9240858
Bye, Pat
Patrice BRAUD