I'm the GIS manager for a state agency, and until now we have been importing our .dwg files into ArcGIS 10 and using a spatial adjust to georeference the drawings and then push them out to our web mapper. Recently I've decided to give a try working with the data in it's native environment and they managed to move a Map3D license that wasn't getting used over to me. So far I have been able to use the rubber sheet tool to georeference the files after they have been loaded as Xrefs that are overlays. We're doing it this way so that if our engineers or architects update the asbuilt data the changes will automatically show up in Map3D.
The issue I'm having now is using MAPEXPORT to convert the georeferenced xref .dwgs to a shapefile so we can push that data up to ArcGIS server. When I try to export the data I get an AutoCAD Map Warning "No entity to Export". I've selected the data I want under the Data tab and have the Object type selected as Line. The only time this doesn't give me an error is when I have the Object Type set to Point, and when I open that file in ArcMap there is only a single point. Is it possible to export a group of xrefs to a .shp file? and if so how? If this isn't possible is there a way to move all the xrefs into a single .dwg and then export that?
Ultimately my goal is to have this process scripted so that daily, if changes are made, the data will be exported and pushed up to our server so that the web mapper will have the most up to date asbuilt data.
Thanks for the help in advance.
If you wanna _MAPEXPORT any XREF content, you should "melt" it in your main drawing, so look for the 'BIND' sub-option of the _XREF command, sir.
Thanks for the help, but I'm still getting the "No entity to Export" error.
After binding that XREF, what happens if you _LIST a linear or polygonal entity?
I get this ouput (note: point X and Y gave actual coordinates, but I blocked them out)
BLOCK REFERENCE Layer: "0"
Space: Model space
Handle = 5b5
Block Name: "030 Bsmnt & 1st Floor Current ASBLT"
at point, X=*********** Y=************ Z= 0.0000
X scale factor: 0.0255
Y scale factor: 0.0255
rotation angle: 31
Z scale factor: 0.0255
Scale uniformly: No
Allow exploding: Yes
BLOCK REFERENCE Layer: "0"
Space: Model space
Handle = 176a5
Block Name: "040 current asblt"
at point, X=*********** Y=************ Z= 0.0000
X scale factor: 0.0254
Y scale factor: 0.0254
rotation angle: 31
Press ENTER to continue:
Z scale factor: 0.0254
Scale uniformly: No
Allow exploding: Yes
You need to explode the bind xref which will turn it back into lines, polygons, points etc. However that defeats the purpose of using xref's.
You might look at the CIty of Aurora, Colorado's requirements - they actually require a GIS submittal with all new land development. The City specifically enumerates the coordinates, data parameters, etc that are manditory for you to move forward in the development process.
As engineers, we're using more & more "real world" state plane based coordinates with our drawings due to the use of GPS surveys - the days of arbitrary 10,000; 10,000 coordinates are dwindling. Might be easier to have us provide what you need as "source driven." A submittal for a Quick-Service Restaurant is what updated my skills from the old ArcCAD platform to Map...
Besides, stirring interest/demand for Map keeps folks like Murph & me busy..... 😉
Just another $.02....
Todd Hepworth, P.E.
I've been trying to bind my xrefs for a while and hunting for answers, because I keep getting this error, "Error: At least one of the specified xrefs failed to bind for an unknown reason." And, MURPH I need to do this so I can get all our drawings out in ArcServer and to the guys at our installations via our web mapper.
Then, I'd start with the options in etransmit - expand out the drawing name for what you're etransmitting, expand "external references" and enable only one reference at a time to see what's causing the error. Then see if auditing/purging the problem drawing lets you proceed.
Best of Luck!
I would forget abouty the xref altogether. Use the Map DWG Attach commands and query the other dwgs into you project dwg. Then export to shp format.
Thanks, but will this allow the drawings to be automatically updated in my map3d drawing if our engineers modify the drawing that was attached?
Unfortuantely, No - drawing queries are "static." so you'd have save the query and then re-execute each time. Also, for whatever reason, drawing queries do NOT pick up / speak AEC object language - you won't get Civil3D surfaces, alignments, points, parcels, etc. Forwarned is foreamred 😉
TdH
@Peter_NDNG wrote:Thanks, but will this allow the drawings to be automatically updated in my map3d drawing if our engineers modify the drawing that was attached?
Not any more than the exported file that you export. If you save the query to an external query you can open a blank dwg and run that query to get all new updated objects.
@thepworth wrote:Unfortuantely, No - drawing queries are "static." so you'd have save the query and then re-execute each time. Also, for whatever reason, drawing queries do NOT pick up / speak AEC object language - you won't get Civil3D surfaces, alignments, points, parcels, etc. Forwarned is foreamred 😉
TdH
Saving the query as an extrenal query makes it easy, also those AEC objects (Civil3D) don't export either with the mapexport command.
Thanks all, I've got it all working. When I attach an xref I need to do it a as an attachment rather than an overlay. Then I set up ETRANSMIT to insert exrefs under transmittal setups. Now I just open the .dwg with ArcGIS and use the CAD to Geodatabase tool, and BaDOW! our asbuilts are in in a .gdb which we can push out to ArcServer and to our FLEX viewer for our guys in the field.
Thanks a lot for the help everyone.
Now I just need to work on getting all this scripted. Thank goodness lisp looks really easy.